KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

製造等

English translation: manufacture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:製造等
English translation:manufacture
Entered by: Anchoy

15:54 Dec 9, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 製造等
製造等

Is this a standard term with a special meaning or should it simply be translated as "manufacture, etc."?

Context:

製造等の開始(仕様書に伴って製造等を進めて下さい。)
Anchoy
United States
manufacture
Explanation:
In this context, I will not translate "等" here. As far as I think, Japanese people like to include "等" to make something obscure. I think that this is a Japanese way of saying, and I don't think that this has to be included in English, where people should think differently.

However, if several things are enumerated, I may use "etc.", "and so on", "and so forth", and so on.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manufacture, etc.
Joe Sun
4manufacturexxxjsl
4products / manufactured goodsbistefano
2 +1manufacture and other processes
Minoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
製造等
products / manufactured goods


Explanation:
That's the usual term, IMHO

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacture


Explanation:
In this context, I will not translate "等" here. As far as I think, Japanese people like to include "等" to make something obscure. I think that this is a Japanese way of saying, and I don't think that this has to be included in English, where people should think differently.

However, if several things are enumerated, I may use "etc.", "and so on", "and so forth", and so on.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
製造等
manufacture, etc.


Explanation:
you are right, here "等" means "etc."

Joe Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacture and other processes


Explanation:
Yup, that is ok, I guess. I know everyone has to say his/her version of intepretation for this kind of line.

Without any other connotations, it ends up as a pure guess work, but I believe there is a flow of the whole operation of business in which manufacture is included besides procurement, order, management, clearance, transport, etc. Thus, manufacture is one of these processes. If 等 in this context is not apparent for what it signifies, I suggest you do not have to care about how it should be translated, instead you may just translate "manufacture and so forth" as an example.

We need some more specific background to know what it really refers to, but do not worry, you are right.

HTH

-MK

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Perfecto !
6 hrs