KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

式紙

English translation: paper supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:式紙
English translation:paper supplies
Entered by: Anchoy

20:12 Dec 9, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 式紙
式紙

Would this be translated as "ceremonial papers"?

It's listed with other printed materials in a table documenting inspection methods:

"一般式紙・印刷物・ポスター"
Anchoy
United States
forms / paper supplies
Explanation:
I think it would be closer to "forms" or "paper supplies." Please see the link below.
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forms / paper supplies
Mark Kellner
4"shikishi" papercraft / "shikishi" art boardbistefano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
式紙
forms / paper supplies


Explanation:
I think it would be closer to "forms" or "paper supplies." Please see the link below.


    Reference: http://www.japanpost.jp/Procurement/spec/Products/Products06...
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: surprised to find no major J-E dictionaries define this term. i suppose it mostly refers to general-use papers made in different representative forms.-
9 hrs

agree  seika: Unless it's 「色紙」
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
式紙
"shikishi" papercraft / "shikishi" art board


Explanation:
It's already used as it is in english (albeit by "aficionados" of new-age meditation, oriental stuff and the like, not really known by the general public).

I'd add a side-note eventually.

Look @ these (there are many more) :

Shikishi Board Frame
Beautiful Japanese Shikishi board hangers to display your painted or calligraphied shikishi boards. Shikishi board easily slips in the elastic corners and can be changed as you please. These frames will hold a standard 9 1/2 inch by 10 1/2 inch ...
Description: Beautiful Japanese Shikishi board hangers to display your painted or calligraphied shikishi boards. Shikishi board easily slips in the elastic corners and can be changed as you please. These frames will hold a standard 9 1/2 inch by 10 1/2 inch shikishi...
http://houserice.site.yahoo.net/shikboarfram.html - 5 KB

Shikishi Boards and Hangers
Shikishi boards to paint or write calligraphy on. Shikishi hangers to display your work with!Shikishi Boards Medium Blank Handmade Scroll Shikishi Board Frame Scroll Shikishi Hanger Can't find what you are looking for? Click on the "SEARCH" button ...
Description: Call us to place your order by phone toll free in the Continental United States between 9:00 am and 6:30 pm (mon.-fri.) 9:30 am to 6 pm saturdays, 11 am to 3 pm Sundays Mountain Standard time at 1(877)469-1718. Please have item numbers and item...
http://www.houserice.com/shikboarandh.html - 7 KB

Shikishi Boards
... an excellent quality for your brush work or painting. Display these shikishi boards with a shikishi frame or scroll hanger.#5040$1.90, 5/$9.00, 50/$85.00 Gold color shikishi boards Gold color surface for your fancy calligraphy work.#HY508$4 ...
Description: Each board is approx. 2 mm. thick and 9 1/2" by 10 1/2". These caligraphy and brush painting boards are white with a yellow/gold border and backing. Painting surface is an excellent quality for your brush work or painting. Display these shikishi boards...
http://houserice.site.yahoo.net/orpap50sheet1.html - 6 KB

Scroll Shikishi Hanger
... that comes with a plastic sheath in the perfect size for a standard (9 1/2 by 10 1/2 inch) sized shikishi board. Easy to change your display of shikishi boards! This 12 inch wide by 34 inch long scroll is made nicely with a cord for tying closed ...
Description: Scroll that comes with a plastic sheath in the perfect size for a standard (9 1/2 by 10 1/2 inch) sized shikishi board. Easy to change your display of shikishi boards! This 12 inch wide by 34 inch long scroll is made nicely with a cord for tying closed for...
http://houserice.site.yahoo.net/scrolshikhan1.html - 5 KB

Dancing Flowers - Gifts - Shikishi Boards
Shikishi Art Boards Dancing Flowers shikishi art boards make a simple and elegant gift for home or office. Shikishi boards are rice paper board with gold trim, obtained from Japan. On each rice paper board, Judith creates a uniquely inspired ...
Description: Artistic preserved flower creations in combination with handmade paper and Oriental brush painting, specializing in Orchid preservation.
http://www.dancing-flowers.com/shikishi.html - 9 KB

Shikishi Board Gold-10 pack
... Shikishi Board Gold-10 pack $45.00 Traditional Japanese paper board for calligraphy ...
Description: Traditional Japanese paper board for calligraphy, sumi-e or haiku Pack of 10. For your finest projects
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/product64.html - 6 KB

Shikishi Board White with Gold Border-10 pack
... Shikishi Board White with Gold Border-10 pack $20.00 Traditional Japanese paper ...
Description: Traditional Japanese paper board for calligraphy, sumi-e or haiku Pack of 10. For your finest projects
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/product65.html - 6 KB

Shikishi & Greeting Cards
... Information ] [ Our favorite Links ] [ T-shirts ] [ Shikishi & Greeting Cards ] [ your name in Japanese ] Shikishi & Greeting Cards Shikishi (9.5 x 10.5 inch) are $35.00 each Greeting Cards (5.5 x ...
Description: Greeting Cards (5.5 x 8.5 inch heavyweight) are 5 pc. for $20.00
http://www.osakashodo.com/Shikishi & Gree...0Cards.htm - 5 KB

Tanzaku/Shikishi
... R Links TANZAKU/ SHIKISHI Shikishi and Tanzaku boards are made from handmade art ... rose, and green. $15.00 each B. Vertical Shikishi Frame Holds 9 1/2" x 10 3/4" vertical picture ...
Description: Shikishi and Tanzaku boards are made from handmade art papers laminated to a hard board backing, then edged in gold. Easily used for painting, haiku and watercolor painting
http://www.dancingbrush.com/Tanzaku/shikishi.htm - 8 KB

Origami Shikishi, Ichigo (Strawberries)
Origami Shikishi, Ichigo (Strawberries) A nice kit to fold a picture board scene. All materials included. size = 12 x 13.5 cm B3005 ...
Description: A nice kit to fold a picture board scene. All materials included
http://www.kimscrane.com/paper6/B3005.html - 2 KB

Donsu Shikishi Frame - Samadhi Cushions
... Donsu Shikishi Frame ... Donsu Shikishi frame with gilt floral patterns. 13"x15" (external dimensions). Holds standard shikishi board or other art (9.5" across, 10.75 ...
Description: Donsu Shikishi frame with gilt floral patterns. 13"x15" (external dimensions). Holds standard shikishi board or other art (9.5" across, 10.75" high). Available in green or dark green. Imported from Japan
http://www.samadhicushions.com/samadhi.cgi/S-1339.html - 9 KB

Origami Shikishi, Ajisai - Picture Kit
Origami Shikishi, Ajisai - Picture Kit - B3004 Kim's Crane Origami Supplies Home page Last update to page: January 3, 1998 Send Comments to kim@kimscrane.com Copyrightゥ 1998 Kim's Crane. All Rights Reserved
Description: Origami Shikishi, Ajisai - Picture Kit - B3004 Kim's Crane Origami Supplies Home page Last update to page: January 3, 1998 Send Comments to kim@kimscrane.com Copyrightゥ 1998 Kim's Crane. All Rights Reserved
http://www.kimscrane.com/paper4/b3004.html - 1 KB

Japanese Round Shikishi Frame
... Japanese Round Shikishi Frame $59 ... Beautiful Japanese Shikishi size glass frame with gold matte ... and tassels. Shikishi sold separately.18"D ...
Description: Beautiful Japanese Shikishi size glass frame with gold matte and tassels. Shikishi sold separately.18"D
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/product86.html - 6 KB

Ashe on Shikishi - Samadhi Cushions
... Ashe on Shikishi Price: $12.00 ... of Confidence" from the Shambhala tradition. Silk screen on shikishi board (9.5" x 10.75"). Frame sold separately (click here ...
Description: Black Ashe or "Stroke of Confidence" from the Shambhala tradition. Silk screen on shikishi board (9.5" x 10.75"). Frame sold separately (click here
http://www.samadhicushions.com/samadhi.cgi/S-1127.html - 11 KB

Energy "Ki" Shikishi
... Energy "Ki" Shikishi $50.00 ... original piece is by a Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature.You may also ...
Description: This is an oriental principle, used mainly in Taoism and Martial Arts representing the power of life force energy itself. One of a kind original piece is by a Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/energy.html - 8 KB

Japanese Round Shikishi Frame
... Brocade Gifts Japanese Round Shikishi Frame $59.95 Beautiful Japanese Shikishi size glass frame with gold matte and tassels. Shikishi sold separately
Description: Beautiful Japanese Shikishi size glass frame with gold matte and tassels. Shikishi sold separately
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/product87.html - 5 KB

Emptiness "Ku" Shikishi
... Emptiness "Ku" Shikishi $50.00 ... original piece is by a Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature.You may also ...
Description: This is a powerful and profound Zen Teaching, based on the "Heart Sutra." One of a kind original piece is by a Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/emptiness.html - 8 KB

Emptiness is Open Heart- Shikishi
... Emptiness is Open Heart- Shikishi $50.00 ... original piece is by a Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature. Literally translates ...
Description: One of a kind original piece is by a Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature. Literally translates" Emptiness has the capacity for everything." This is a core Mahayana/ Zen Buddhist teaching that reminds...
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/carp_art.html - 8 KB

Shikishi
Shikishi :Gifts of Art for the New Year A ... Gallery will present a juried exhibition of shikishi created by contemporary artists who are ... Japanese tradition. The Japanese have made shikishi for many centuries, creating images and ...
Description: Bedford Gallery will present a juried exhibition of shikishi created by contemporary artists who are newly interpreting this ancient Japanese tradition. The Japanese have made shikishi for many centuries, creating images and/or words on traditional...
http://bedfordgallery.org/opportunities/shikishi_main.htm - 3 KB

Shikishi products, buy them from Buyubooks.com - Buyu Books and Publishing- Martial...
... Your search for Shikishi (keyword) has returned ... Megami Benzaiten Shikishi ... Picture - Shikishi ...
Description: Buyu Books and Publishing. The premier source for Japanese martial arts books, magazines, densho, tabi, and other products.
http://www.buyubooks.com/results_list.cfm?kid=54 - 37 KB

Shikishi Calligraphy Board (10 pack) - Samadhi Cushions
... Books and Media Specials Shikishi Calligraphy Board (10 pack) Price: $19.00 Quantity ...
Description: Hard-paper board for calligraphy art. 9.5" by 10.75". Fits standard calligraphy frames. White with gilt edge. Sold in packs of 10
http://www.samadhicushions.com/samadhi.cgi/S-3044T.html - 9 KB

shikishi
Description: The Bedford Gallery, a contemporary art space located in the Dean Lesher Regional Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek, is seeking site-specific installation proposals for a window space that faces out onto the Civic Drive side of the Regional Centers...
http://bedfordgallery.org/opportunities/opportunities.htm - 8 KB

Unryuzu Shikishi, buy it from Buyubooks.com - Buyu Books and Publishing - Martial...
... Unryuzu Shikishi ... to Buy) Picture - Shikishi Add to ... Keywords Shikishi User Reviews ...
Description: Buyu Books and Publishing. The premier source for Japanese martial arts books, magazines, densho, tabi, and other products.
http://www.buyubooks.com/product_details.cfm?id=10503 - 16 KB

Love-Shikishi
... Love-Shikishi $50.00 ... Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature. Handpainted Shikishi-" Love", by Master calligrapher. A perfect ...
Description: One of a kind original piece is by a Master Calligrapher, on gold bordered Shikishi Board 9x10", with artist's red seal signature. Handpainted Shikishi-" Love", by Master calligrapher. A perfect romantic or Wedding Gift
http://www.chopa.com/ShopSite/chinese_scroll.html - 8 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-10 19:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shikishi Board Literally, ceremony (shiki) paper (shi) laminated onto a board. Usually the size of the board is 9 1/2¥" x 10 3/4¥". Types of paper most often used are Hosho, Gasen, and Torinoko.

http://www.aitoh.com/lexicon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-10 19:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In japanese, have a look @ http://www.gampisha.co.jp/tehon/0005-2.html

Here ¥"式紙¥" implies a specific size in its meaning, so you could translate it as ¥"paper (board) of specific size¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-10 19:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see http://www.packm.co.jp/gyoumu.htm regarding packaging.

組立式紙製品(パンフレットBOX・カードケース・etc)

where again a notion of specific size-type is implied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-10 19:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are derived meanings, from the original boxed-frame size of the artistic artboards called 式紙 , therefore my original explanation wasn¥'t really wrong, but admittedly not really fit for the context.
These notes should have made everything clear now, I hope !

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  seika:  YOU ARE TALKING ABOUT ANOTHER TYPE OF SHIKISHI、I THINK.
4 hrs
  -> I see, you mean 色紙 ? See my note, however