KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

職務主義

English translation: job-based (system)


14:47 Dec 10, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 職務主義
職務主義へと移り変わった
geewiz
English translation:job-based (system)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"performance-based"personnel management system
kokuritsu
3 +2job-based (system)BenKC
5Job description based (personnel management) policy
Nobuo Kawamura
4officialism
shhogg
4duty principle(S)/official principle(S)
seika


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job-based (system)


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.tku.ac.jp/~ktakeuti/newhrm.htm
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, I think so too.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Immo
4 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
職務主義
duty principle(S)/official principle(S)


Explanation:
職務=one's duty, office

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 141

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officialism


Explanation:
It is impossible to tell what the intent is without more context, but this might be a comment that is not positive. The writer might mean that they have gotten away from the ability to listen and respond to individual needs and are now bureaucratic.

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"performance-based"personnel management system


Explanation:
"Performance-based (職務主義)" personnel management system, said to be a dominant idea in the Western industrial society for long, in contrast with "competence-based (能力主義)" personnel management system prevailing in Japan.

Also 職務主義 is often rephrased as 成果主義.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 05:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garble corrected: ¥"competence-based¥" (能¥力主義=のうりょくしゅぎ)

Please refer to: http://www.triangle.co.uk/vae/51-03/db.pdf (see P.2, 4, and 6)
http://www.daiichipharm.co.jp/company/news080.html (in Japanese)


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anindito
4 days
  -> Very many thanks.

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Job description based (personnel management) policy


Explanation:
Differentiated from (1)Job capability based (personnel management) policy or (2)job performance based (personnel management) policy.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483