KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

別葉(様式適宜)

English translation: separately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:別葉
English translation:separately
Entered by: Anchoy

03:39 Dec 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 別葉(様式適宜)
I can't figure out what the terms "別葉" and "(様式適宜)" mean in this sentence. Any ideas?

1契約で複数の物品(物品管理コード)を納入する場合は、必ず物品管理コード(14桁)別に必要事項を記載し、本書記載欄が不足する場合は、別葉(様式適宜)で内訳を送付すること。
Anchoy
United States
separately (on the appropriate form)
Explanation:
I didn't find 別葉 in the dictionaries I consulted, but a quick look at the Web pages it appears on leads me to believe that it means "separately" or "on a separate sheet of paper."
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6separately (on the appropriate form)
Mark Kellner
5 +2an attached sheet in a form deemed appropriate.
Nobuo Kawamura
4separate page (format ad libitum)
Mariko Kobayashi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
separately (on the appropriate form)


Explanation:
I didn't find 別葉 in the dictionaries I consulted, but a quick look at the Web pages it appears on leads me to believe that it means "separately" or "on a separate sheet of paper."


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E5%88%A5%E8%91%89&ie=UTF-8...
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
1 hr

agree  Maynard Hogg
1 hr

agree  seika: "separate page" and "an attached..." are also good but this case I don't think it needs so much explanation..the point is it's not with rest of them.
12 hrs

agree  shhogg
12 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: separate paper...
22 hrs

agree  kokuritsu
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
別葉(様式適宜)
separate page (format ad libitum)


Explanation:
on a separate sheet, attach breakdown (free format), etc.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 48

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an attached sheet in a form deemed appropriate.


Explanation:
In case the space is innadequate the particulars (thereof) shall be given in an attached sheet in a form deemed appropriate.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: This is correct. I work in a Japanese company and see all these terms frequently
1 day 47 mins