KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

自/至

English translation: from/to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:自/至
English translation:from/to
Entered by: Anchoy

19:26 Dec 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 自/至
On a document related to product inspection the following appears:

検査日時:
自 平成 年 月 日
至 平成 年 月 日

What do the 自 and 至 designate?
Anchoy
United States
from / to
Explanation:
自: from
至: to
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8from / toxxxjsl
5addition to Daisuke's answer (from/to)
seika


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
from / to


Explanation:
自: from
至: to


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Kellner
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  seika
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mumu Watanabe
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MatthewS
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Immo
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: This is absolutely correct.
20 hrs
  -> thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自/至
addition to Daisuke's answer (from/to)


Explanation:
「自」( here in this case)is read 「より」and it does mean 

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: right, u would associate 自 with "yori" and 至 with "made", though we may not always read and pronounce like that.-
6 hrs
  -> It is actually read "yo ri" used in Classics (the one you have to mark with check mark when you read next letter first.)