KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

Illegible Character

English translation: discrepancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:相違
English translation:discrepancy
Entered by: Anchoy

21:41 Dec 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: Illegible Character
I can't make out the character following "相" here. Please view the graphic at this URL:

http://www.blotto.jp/anthony/images/121103_001.gif
Anchoy
United States
相違
Explanation:
This is "相違", the second character being "違" as in "違う" (chigau).
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks. I figured it out just after I posted it, but thank you as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2相違xxxjsl
5差異or相違
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
相違


Explanation:
This is "相違", the second character being "違" as in "違う" (chigau).



    Reference: http://www.blotto.jp/anthony/images/121103_001.gif
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks. I figured it out just after I posted it, but thank you as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MNakata45
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: Yes that's right. The only other candidate is 達 but I don't think there is a word 相達
7 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
差異or相違


Explanation:
差異(more often than not) in case of quantitative (or numerical) discrepancy
相違(more often than not) in case of qualitative discrepancy

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483