KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

請求書、納品書、領収書、受領書

English translation: invoice, packing slip, bill of receipt, receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:請求書、納品書、領収書、受領書
English translation:invoice, packing slip, bill of receipt, receipt
Entered by: Mark Kellner

17:35 Dec 27, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 請求書、納品書、領収書、受領書
This is documentation on rightful expenses and proper business expense documentation. The fine distinctions between these items is escaping me.
shhogg
invoice, packing slip, bill of receipt, receipt
Explanation:
The invoice is the document that details the products or services delivered and requests payment.

The packing slip (also knows as the delivery slip, shipping slip, or statement of delivery) accompanies a shipment and details the contents of the delivery. I have attached a link to a PDF of a packing slip for your reference.

The last two may be translated as as "bill of receipt" and "receipt," or on they can both be translated as "receipt" depending on the context. In this case I think that 領収書 [ryoushuusho] is more common.

Sometimes 受領書 [juryousho] specifically refers to a "letter of acceptance." I have also attached a link that provides context for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-27 18:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please overlook the typo in the third paragraph :)
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4invoice, packing slip, bill of receipt, receipt
Mark Kellner
4 +2invoice, statement of delivery, bill of receipt, receipt
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invoice, packing slip, bill of receipt, receipt


Explanation:
The invoice is the document that details the products or services delivered and requests payment.

The packing slip (also knows as the delivery slip, shipping slip, or statement of delivery) accompanies a shipment and details the contents of the delivery. I have attached a link to a PDF of a packing slip for your reference.

The last two may be translated as as "bill of receipt" and "receipt," or on they can both be translated as "receipt" depending on the context. In this case I think that 領収書 [ryoushuusho] is more common.

Sometimes 受領書 [juryousho] specifically refers to a "letter of acceptance." I have also attached a link that provides context for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-27 18:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please overlook the typo in the third paragraph :)


    Reference: http://www.acmebook.com/forms/filer/fileTree/pdfforms/packLi...
    Reference: http://www.met.gov.ps/english/trade/export.html
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  seika
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Will write more separately, it wouldn't fit here.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: I deal with these every day. Agree: invoice (or bill), packing slip, receipt, letter of acceptance.
1 day 14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invoice, statement of delivery, bill of receipt, receipt


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answer, and I don't want to take the points. This is not a new answer, just some additional explanation.
請求書 - invoice - fine, no commment on that.
The second, 納品書 - I think "statement of delivery" is better, since the packing slip is usually a document that goes with the product, I mean physically, in the box, while the 納品書 does not necessary go with the product. It can be sent separately.

The difference between 領収書 and 受領書 is that 領収書 refers to receipt given for money accepted (when you pay for something you get a 領収書), while 受領書 is a receipt saying that an item (product, documents, etc) was received. For example, in shipping, the shipper is responsible for damages until the recipient signs the "bill of receipt" - this is the 受領書, stating that he/she received, accepted the item. When you apply for a passport in Japan, and you hand over your paperwork, pictures, etc. to the official, you will get a 受領書, which you will have to take back with you and present to them when you go to pick up your new passport.
I believe, when you go to a bank or post office in Japan to transfer money (振込み)you will get both a 受領書 and a 領収書. The 領収書 is for the money you gave them (it will show the amount, date, etc), the 受領書 is the proof that they accepted handling the transaction (it will have info regarding the transaction itself).
Therefore, I suggest to use "bill of receipt" for 受領書, and simply "receipt" for 領収書.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: ooh this is better explanation of 納品書。
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Joyce A: Doing a translation here...I agree with you on the term 納品書 .
2888 days