KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

前付, 後付

English translation: "front matter," "back matter"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:前付, 後付
English translation:"front matter," "back matter"
Entered by: Clive MacDougall-Purnell

16:43 Jan 24, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Publishing
Japanese term or phrase: 前付, 後付
This table lists the rates for advertising in a conference catalog:

前付 表2 90,000円
〃 表3 80,000円
後付 1頁   60,000円
〃 1/2頁  40,000円
裏表紙 表4 100,000円

I've translated 表2 as "inside front cover," 表3 as "inside back cover," and 表4 as "outside back cover." But, is there an English equivalent for the "前付" and "後付"?
Clive MacDougall-Purnell
Canada
front matter and back matter
Explanation:
「前付(まえつけ)」and 「後付(あとづけ)」are printing terms meaning "front matter" and "back matter", respectively.

「前付(front matter)」is the generic term for pages that come before the body of text, and 「後付(back matter)」is the pages that come after the body of text.

Technically, "inside front cover" is included in the "front COVER", not "front MATTER" (same rule applies to "inside back cover"). "Front/back matter" can be multiple pages, whereas "inside front/ back cover", obviously, is one page.

Since "front/back matter" sounds kind of old and formal, I think you could also say "before/after the body of text" (don't quote me on this, though).

I hope this helps!


Addtional references:

ADVERTISING RATES (JAPANESE)
<http://pub.nikkan.co.jp/mgz_cm/baitai_kokan.html>
<http://www.refo.co.jp/tad/taddata.html>
<http://www.meihosha.co.jp/baitai-bunseki.htm>

PUBLISHING TERMS (ENGLISH)
<http://aalbc.com/writers/publishing_glossary.htm>
Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your very complete, yet concise answer. Of course, the job has long gone -- with a comment, but I'll forward this information to the client. Closure & completion is always nice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inside front cover / inside back cover
Yuriko Daikoku
4 +1front matter and back matterHiroko Albrecht
2front/back jacket/wrapper
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
前付, 後付
front/back jacket/wrapper


Explanation:
or perhaps they mean these additional paper "ribbons" across the cover?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside front cover / inside back cover


Explanation:
Your translation is the best.

You can see all of magazines' "Advertising Rate Card" desctibes "inside front cover" and "inside back cover".
These are the terms used in press, so it sound more natural than inventing/guessing other words.
I'll put two examples of typical advertising rate cards.


    Reference: http://www.kindredspirit.co.uk/adrates.asp
    Reference: http://www.elogmag.co.uk/advertising-card.html
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg
58 mins

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front matter and back matter


Explanation:
「前付(まえつけ)」and 「後付(あとづけ)」are printing terms meaning "front matter" and "back matter", respectively.

「前付(front matter)」is the generic term for pages that come before the body of text, and 「後付(back matter)」is the pages that come after the body of text.

Technically, "inside front cover" is included in the "front COVER", not "front MATTER" (same rule applies to "inside back cover"). "Front/back matter" can be multiple pages, whereas "inside front/ back cover", obviously, is one page.

Since "front/back matter" sounds kind of old and formal, I think you could also say "before/after the body of text" (don't quote me on this, though).

I hope this helps!


Addtional references:

ADVERTISING RATES (JAPANESE)
<http://pub.nikkan.co.jp/mgz_cm/baitai_kokan.html>
<http://www.refo.co.jp/tad/taddata.html>
<http://www.meihosha.co.jp/baitai-bunseki.htm>

PUBLISHING TERMS (ENGLISH)
<http://aalbc.com/writers/publishing_glossary.htm>


    Reference: http://www.konet.co.jp/y-flame.html
Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you for your very complete, yet concise answer. Of course, the job has long gone -- with a comment, but I'll forward this information to the client. Closure & completion is always nice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: http://www.konet.co.jp/y-flame.html
6 hrs