KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

ベンチャー企業

English translation: Startup companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ベンチャー企業
English translation:Startup companies
Entered by: LEXICON KK

17:29 Aug 7, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: ベンチャー企業
会社自身もユニット製造のベンチャー企業からこれらを組込んだシステム機器メーカーへの変身を目指している

I know that literally this means "venture enterprise/company" but how best to render this in English? A startup?
Germaine A Hoston
Startup companies
Explanation:
Venture capital companies is also good, but I think simply startup companies can work also.
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Thank you. I finally went with something close to this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Startup companies
LEXICON KK
3venture capital companies
Timothy Takemoto
nacorporate managementbgccb
naventure capitalistbarnfather


  

Answers


11 hrs
venture capitalist


Explanation:
ベンチャー企業 are companies that finance start ups and are commonly known as venture capitalists.

barnfather
Grading comment
I believe that this co. is the startup not the financing co.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe that this co. is the startup not the financing co.

1 day 18 hrs
corporate management


Explanation:
perhaps this might be another good term for that

bgccb
Grading comment
I think in this case the term refers to a type of company.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think in this case the term refers to a type of company.

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venture capital companies


Explanation:
The above is used a lot on the Net. There are pleny of uses of
Venture Enterprises and Venture Companies too.

Venture Capitalists would refer to individuals.


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

92 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Startup companies


Explanation:
Venture capital companies is also good, but I think simply startup companies can work also.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you. I finally went with something close to this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shyboy75: sometimes simple is best. "startup company(ies)" is a commonly known phrase nowadays.
11 days