KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ともかく (in specific context)

English translation: apart from ...; aside from ...; not to mention ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ともかく (in specific context)
English translation:apart from ...; aside from ...; not to mention ...
Entered by: conejo

20:06 Dec 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ともかく (in specific context)
This is part of an e-mail discussing changes that a supplier requested made to a part drawing (changes were requested to an automaker).

特に、デザインフリーズしてしまっているこの時期に1山目の変更はともかく、蛇腹全体の内径をφ84に変更することは、難しいと考えています。

Which of the following is he saying? (or something else)

1 Especially now after the design has been frozen, changing the first pitch is one thing, but changing the overall inside diameter of the bellows to φ84 would be difficult.

2 Especially now after the design has been frozen, it would be difficult to change the first pitch, much less the overall inside diameter of the bellows to φ84.

3. Or another translation?

I guess what I am asking is, is the meaning closer to "it's one thing to.... but it would be difficult to ...", or "it would be difficult to do..., much less..."

Thanks!
conejo
United States
leaving [setting, putting] aside ...; apart from ...; aside from ...; not to mention ...
Explanation:
This can be translated by:
leaving aside the change in ...
setting aside the change in ...
putting aside the change in ...
apart from the change in ...
aside from the change in ...
not to mention the change in ...

This "... はともかく" has a similar effect to "... はさておき".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leaving [setting, putting] aside ...; apart from ...; aside from ...; not to mention ...xxxjsl
4In any case i.e. even if we consider ....
karmarkara
4Your choice 2. is correct
humbird
1See explanationishigami


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaving [setting, putting] aside ...; apart from ...; aside from ...; not to mention ...


Explanation:
This can be translated by:
leaving aside the change in ...
setting aside the change in ...
putting aside the change in ...
apart from the change in ...
aside from the change in ...
not to mention the change in ...

This "... はともかく" has a similar effect to "... はさておき".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: Apart from the change in....
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ruchika S: Agree.
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ともかく (in specific context)
Your choice 2. is correct


Explanation:
はともかく(A)、は難しいと(B) is a form of comparison in emphasis.
In essense, what it says is (A) could be permissible, but (B) is definitely not. This is a circuitous mode of expression innate to Japanese thinking as they do not like precise language ... such as "No way Jose!"

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ともかく (in specific context)
See explanation


Explanation:
特に、デザインフリーズしてしまっているこの時期に1山目の変更はともかく、蛇腹全体の内径をφ84に変更することは、難しいと考えています。→特に、デザインが確定(決定)してしまっているこの時期に、1山目のみの変更は可能ですが、蛇腹全体の内径をφ84に変更することは、難しいと考えています。

Especially after the design has been fixed (established), it may be able to change the inner diameter of the first pitch, but it would be difficult to change the inner diameter of entire bellows to 84 mm (φ84).

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ともかく (in specific context)
In any case i.e. even if we consider ....


Explanation:
Ref: Obunsha Senior Japanese English Dictionary & Past experiences


Particularly in the context of Design Freez Stage, even if we consider to change the first crest (pitch), it will not be useful because changing the ID of entire below to dia 84 is also difficult.

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi