KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

落とし込む

English translation: to integrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:落とし込む
English translation:to integrate
Entered by: humbird

18:55 Dec 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 落とし込む
2 examples where it is used are:
個人目標にCSの視点を落とし込むには、評価目標や評価尺度をできるだけきちんと決めておく。

and
したがってCS活動の展開にあたっては、CS活動の日々の仕事への落とし込みと、自分の持っている課題の達成に確かに役立つものであるという実感を持ってもらうような施策を用意するのが肝要だ。

(Here "CS" means customer satisfaction.)
I think the idea is to 'include' but I think it's a stronger imposition from above on the employees. I can't think of a good word for this in English.
Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
to integrate comapany's CS goals into one's own performance goals
Explanation:
To me 落とし込む is quite peculiar sounding expression, nonetheless I guess it is used in daily basis in business frontline.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to integrate comapany's CS goals into one's own performance goals
humbird
4Percolate/Inculcate (down the line)
karmarkara
3To make ideas of CS reflect in his indivisual goalHiroshi Yamazaki
2induce/coax/persuadeV N Ganesh
1See explanationishigami


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
落とし込む
To make ideas of CS reflect in his indivisual goal


Explanation:
Or simply, to utilize ideas of CS in planning his goal.

Hiroshi Yamazaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: Worker empowerment: http://www.markettrends.com/client/bell_atl.htm
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
落とし込む
to integrate comapany's CS goals into one's own performance goals


Explanation:
To me 落とし込む is quite peculiar sounding expression, nonetheless I guess it is used in daily basis in business frontline.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
落とし込む
Percolate/Inculcate (down the line)


Explanation:
As it is about 'Shiten = Perspective / View point', I have heard the term 'Percolate down' in such context on several occasions.

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
—Ž‚Æ‚µž‚Þ
induce/coax/persuade


Explanation:

ビジネスに落とし込む企画能力開発コース
平成10年度 経営管理コース ビジネスに落とし込む「企画能力」開発コース ねらい ... 整理、そして構想力を学びながら、企画を実際にビジネスに活かすための「落とし込む力」を養っていただきます。 ...
www.fukui-iic.or.jp/fiib/98/98012.html

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
落とし込む
See explanation


Explanation:
個人目標にCSの視点を落とし込むには、→to make each employee's self-imposed goal matched (met) with CS goal

CS活動の日々の仕事への落とし込みと→it needs to include the CS activities into a daily work

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16