KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

〜などのうち、歴史的事実でないものは〜

English translation: ...statements which are not historical facts found in...


12:17 Dec 26, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 〜などのうち、歴史的事実でないものは〜
Does anyone know what the legal phrase for this is in English? It's a disclaimer listed at the beginning of a company's annual report. The whole sentence reads: 本アニュアルレポートに記載されている「○○社」の現在の計画、戦略、確信などのうち、歴史的事実でないものは将来予想に関する記述です。I translated it as "Among [COMPANY]'s current plans, strategies, convictions and other information contained within this annual report, statements pertaining to future projections are not historical facts." However, I'm not sure if this is correct legalese. Any help would be appreciated.
Philip Soldini
English translation:...statements which are not historical facts found in...
Explanation:
I think you should change it around a little, because it is simply trying to convey that statements not concerning historical facts in the plans, strategies, etc. are projections which may or may not come true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-26 13:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...

Search the above and you should find some good references.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
I really like your idea of swapping it around, Casey! That makes much more sense in English. I'll translate this as: "Among [COMPANY]'s current plans, strategies, convictions and other information contained within this annual report, any statements which are not historical facts are forward-looking statements." (Thanks for that term, Will). The rest of the paragraph goes on to explain how such statements involve certain risks and uncertainties, so it ties in really well. Thanks to everyone who answered, and your vote of confidence, Aki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...statements which are not historical facts found in...
casey
5Among ~, '~ ~ ~' which do not have data based support~
karmarkara
4 +1forward looking statementWill Matter
5Among (COMPANY')s current plans,xxxAkiHofmann


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
〜などのうち、歴史的事実でないものは〜
...statements which are not historical facts found in...


Explanation:
I think you should change it around a little, because it is simply trying to convey that statements not concerning historical facts in the plans, strategies, etc. are projections which may or may not come true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-26 13:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...

Search the above and you should find some good references.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
I really like your idea of swapping it around, Casey! That makes much more sense in English. I'll translate this as: "Among [COMPANY]'s current plans, strategies, convictions and other information contained within this annual report, any statements which are not historical facts are forward-looking statements." (Thanks for that term, Will). The rest of the paragraph goes on to explain how such statements involve certain risks and uncertainties, so it ties in really well. Thanks to everyone who answered, and your vote of confidence, Aki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter: Good job!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward looking statement


Explanation:
This is a phrase that I see a lot when I get junk email for stocks. There is usually a disclaimer (in small print, at the bottom) that tells me that "previous returns are no guarantee of future success" and that the entire solicitation is a "forward looking statement". This is another option and i've provided one reference for you to look at, as an example. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.neoware.com/forward.html
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I agree. This is the correct translation for 将来予想に関する記述
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
〜などのうち、歴史的事実でないものは〜
Among (COMPANY')s current plans,


Explanation:
私は、Phlipさんの翻訳が最も原文に近いと思います。なぜなら原文では‘歴史的事実ではないもの’は‘〜の記述である’と断定しており、その記述というのが、current plansやstrategiesであり、あるいはconvictionであるからです。ですから原文では、projections which may or may not come trueとは全く言ってはいません。
I think that the translation of Philip is the closest to the original Japanese sentences because the original Jpanaese sentences concluded that future projections are not historical facts and they are current plans, strategies and so on. It doesn't say that projections which may or may not come true at all.

xxxAkiHofmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Actually, it's exactly because they aren't historical fact that they become "forward looking".
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
□などのうち、歴史的事実でないものは□
Among ~, '~ ~ ~' which do not have data based support~


Explanation:
As you are seeking 'legal phrase' in English for the given text & contest, the translation should be as below.
Among the information features mentioned in this company's manual, he current plans, strategies, convictions etc features 'which do not have a data based support', should be treated (considered) as future aspirations.

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi