KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

医学界総会他医学系会議公用車両プロモート

English translation: Promote use of official vehicles for the General Assembly of the Japan Medical Congress and other...


09:55 Sep 8, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 医学界総会他医学系会議公用車両プロモート
This is all I have. I wish I had more detail.

It is the title of some kind of marketing promotion.

Thanks
flint2
English translation:Promote use of official vehicles for the General Assembly of the Japan Medical Congress and other...
Explanation:
Promote use of official vehicles for the General Assembly of the Japan Medical Congress and other medical conferences.

Although I'm not sure if they are promoting the use of an official vehicle or sale of the official vehicle. That may be determined by other contents of the document, I suppose.

I translated it as 「日本医学会総会」. Please ignore it if it's not a typo and it is actually 「医学界」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-09-10 06:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it is 「医学界」and they are not promoting the use of official vehicles but promoting their vehicle to be used as a official vehicle.

Then, yuzouren's, Roger's and Joe's second one all look good to me.
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1official vehicle promotion for medical community general meeting other types of medical meetings
Roger Johnson
3 +2Promote use of official vehicles for the General Assembly of the Japan Medical Congress and other...
michiko tsumura
4 +1Promotion of public transport to/from medical conference, medical seminars
Joe L
4FYIyuzouren
1campaign to promote the use of public transportationV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Sales promotion of official vehicles for general meettings of medical science and other medical academic conferences



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 13:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI

Sales promotion of vehicles for official use in general meettings of medical science and other medical academic conferences




yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official vehicle promotion for medical community general meeting other types of medical meetings


Explanation:
業界の界 is used to mean field, boundry or in this case the medical community(related to the medical world)

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: In view of the asker's clarification, and also your comment to me, your answer is viable too.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks I`m still new to the site and I was just about to send you an email, looks like we have a lot in common. check your mail box.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
campaign to promote the use of public transportation


Explanation:
campaign to promote the use of public transportation(to reduce
air pollutionand accident rate)

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promotion of public transport to/from medical conference, medical seminars


Explanation:
I can't tell if this is one major event that includes several side meetings,
or a series of events that will occur over time, but the organizers apparently want attendees to take advantage of available public transport options
(presumably for logistical purposes: avoid traffic congestion in community, ensure predictability of time required from hotels to meeting site(s).)
I live in Las Vegas, and a few times a year this particular discussion comes
to the fore when a big trade show and its ancillary functions hit town.
We also might recall the brouhaha caused by the lack of such planning during the Nagano Winter Olympics.

-Hope this helps
Joe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-09-10 05:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in light of Flint2's clarification:
a) I now agree with my peers that we're probably
talking about OFFICIAL VEHICLES (as opposed to public transport)
b) we're still talking about a major gathering along with some lesser
meetings, however
c) the "General Assembly of the Japan Medical Congress", PER SE,
is no longer in play

So I slightly alter my entry to...
"Promotion of official vehicles to/from medical conference,
medical seminars..."


Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: I agree to some extent, O.K. now we are back to my definition which, by the way I made a mistake and left out some words . The correct term should read official vehicle promotion for the medical community and other types of medical meetings, どうですか。
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roger. Yes, I suspected you probably had the same thing in mind, but you have to admit your phrasing, "as is", was a little foggy. You can always add an amending note, like I just did. Anyway, I'll go now and give you an "agree" in advance.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Promote use of official vehicles for the General Assembly of the Japan Medical Congress and other...


Explanation:
Promote use of official vehicles for the General Assembly of the Japan Medical Congress and other medical conferences.

Although I'm not sure if they are promoting the use of an official vehicle or sale of the official vehicle. That may be determined by other contents of the document, I suppose.

I translated it as 「日本医学会総会」. Please ignore it if it's not a typo and it is actually 「医学界」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-09-10 06:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it is 「医学界」and they are not promoting the use of official vehicles but promoting their vehicle to be used as a official vehicle.

Then, yuzouren's, Roger's and Joe's second one all look good to me.

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, casey.

agree  Roger Johnson: No kidding, this is the one!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roger.