最初に立ち直ってやっていきたい。

English translation: move on from this

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 最初に立ち直ってやっていきたい。
This was said after it was discovered that a set of procedures did not work well. Thanks.
flint2
English translation:move on from this
Explanation:
'First of all, I think we're going to have to just move on from this set-back'
Depending on context of course.
Selected response from:

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I(or We) would like to restart from thr first point.
Higuchi
2 +3move on from this
Rossa O'Muireartaigh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
move on from this


Explanation:
'First of all, I think we're going to have to just move on from this set-back'
Depending on context of course.

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, put the incident behind us and move on from there...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  casey
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo: Yes, I like Kathy's suggestion
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I(or We) would like to restart from thr first point.


Explanation:
「最初に立ち直って」 means "from the first point"

Higuchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Yes. "Start over", or "From the beginning".
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

agree  sigmalanguage: With Joe.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks