KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ひとつひとつ段取りを踏んでいかないと。。。

English translation: take one step at a time to ensure better understanding

02:55 Nov 19, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ひとつひとつ段取りを踏んでいかないと。。。
This is the sentence. Thanks.
ひとつひとつ段取りを踏んでいかないと、ABC内部ではいいが,外の J/V には脱明不足であり、反省している。

How about this --- If the process doesn't work... (then Joint Venture companies will not understand)...
flint2
English translation:take one step at a time to ensure better understanding
Explanation:
Your own suggestion is "If the process doesn't work... (then Joint Venture companies will not understand)...". But 段取りを踏む does not necessary mean process itself. It is well prepared steps, one by one.

What your example says is in essence "we must not take for granted that our J/V counterpart understood everything. We must follow painstaking steps to make everything clear to them, because what we ABC know/undestand may not necessary what they know/understand. I learned the lesson (of not communicating thoroughly)". Note, as you see this is not a chokuyaku.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3take one step at a time to ensure better understanding
humbird
3 +1we have to follow each step of the procedures mutually agreed, otherwise......
cinefil
4If we don't proceed one step at a time
Duncan Adam
3We need to proceed systematically one step at a time, otherwise....
compJPN
1could have taken step-by-step work processes or (otherwise)
ishigami


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have to follow each step of the procedures mutually agreed, otherwise......


Explanation:
段取りを踏むという表現は、googleでは、結構ヒットしますが私にはこの用法は変に感じます。
段取は、「付ける」もので、踏むのは「手続き」では?
I think 段取り here means sort of 手続き/手順/paperwork/administrative details

だん‐どり【段取り】
*芝居などで、筋の運びや組立て。八笑人「初手がきたなくつて、ぐつときれい事になるといふもんだから—はびつくりだらう」
*事の順序・方法を定めること。「仕事の—をつける」
*心がまえをすること。工夫すること。

ふ・む【踏む・履む・践む】
*その過程を通る。「大学の課程を—・む」「手続を—・んで提出する」
広辞苑


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Higuchi: Your translation understands the gist. But 「段取りを踏む」is natural expression in Japanese language.
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take one step at a time to ensure better understanding


Explanation:
Your own suggestion is "If the process doesn't work... (then Joint Venture companies will not understand)...". But 段取りを踏む does not necessary mean process itself. It is well prepared steps, one by one.

What your example says is in essence "we must not take for granted that our J/V counterpart understood everything. We must follow painstaking steps to make everything clear to them, because what we ABC know/undestand may not necessary what they know/understand. I learned the lesson (of not communicating thoroughly)". Note, as you see this is not a chokuyaku.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Something like this.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Casey, i like your comment!

agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: 'I see now that we are going to have to go through this step by step otherwise, although it may be clear for ABC, the [J/V]s will be lost'. Perhaps.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Rossa!

agree  conejo: Agreed, especially about the communication part. It could also mean that there was a pre-agreed plan (段取り) that needs to be followed step-by-step.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you conejo.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If we don't proceed one step at a time


Explanation:
段取りis a phrase commonly used in manufacturing, referring to the setting up of a manufacturing line before a production run, to produce a particular product (I think "line set-up" is probably the English equivalent). By extension it is used in business to describe the (analogously laborious) preparatory planning and groundwork for a business venture, negotiation etc. The metaphor doesn't really work in English, but it just means to prepare and plan carefully for something.

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
could have taken step-by-step work processes or (otherwise)


Explanation:
gussing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-19 23:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "I" or "We" is missing
I (We) could have taken step-by-step work process or (otherwise)

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We need to proceed systematically one step at a time, otherwise....


Explanation:
I think the real intended meaning is not to do 1 step at a time, but it is more for doing it organized and coordinated manner. So I included 'systematically'.

compJPN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese