KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

優美な塗肌の形成

English translation: "for a beautiful coat" or "forms a beautiful finish"


12:47 Mar 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 優美な塗肌の形成
In particular, I am having a difficult time with 塗肌
casey
United States
English translation:"for a beautiful coat" or "forms a beautiful finish"
Explanation:
When I talk about the results of painting, I invariably use words like 'coat' for 'finish'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 14:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I mean to say "I invariably use words such as coat OR finish"
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kurt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"for a beautiful coat" or "forms a beautiful finish"
Kurt Hammond
4 +1Making a delicate lacquer-coated surface
Nozomi Kugita
4The formation of the elegant texture of the paint
Joyce A
1elegant (wall surface) coatingV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making a delicate lacquer-coated surface


Explanation:
塗肌=lacquer-coated surface, surface coated with lacquer or paint

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Welcome to ProZ.
8 mins
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The formation of the elegant texture of the paint


Explanation:
優美な塗肌の形成
In particular, I am having a difficult time with 塗肌

Casey, I think 塗肌 (literally: paint skin) refers to the "paint's texture." Although a word like "film" can refer to the skin, it doesn't have that clean feeling (a film of soap).
形成 = formation. I assume that "formation" refers to the various textures that can be applied - variations of rough and smooth textures.

Perhaps "composition" or "constitution" or even "make-up" are alternatives for "formation."

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
elegant (wall surface) coating


Explanation:
塗肌- coating layer

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"for a beautiful coat" or "forms a beautiful finish"


Explanation:
When I talk about the results of painting, I invariably use words like 'coat' for 'finish'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 14:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I mean to say "I invariably use words such as coat OR finish"

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kurt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: I think either coat or finish is a must-have word here!
1 hr

agree  Joyce A: Kurt, yours sure looks good to me! I think I went way out of bounds in my definition. :-)
17 hrs

agree  Joe L
1 day10 hrs