KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

現地法人、法務、経営の役割

English translation: roles of the overseas subsidiary, the legal affairs department, and management


04:02 Mar 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 現地法人、法務、経営の役割
出店契約審査における現地法人、法務、経営の役割と審査プロセスを明確にする。

If 法務 and 経営 were not thrown in there I would know how to translate this, but I don't understand how these fit in.
casey
United States
English translation:roles of the overseas subsidiary, the legal affairs department, and management
Explanation:
I thinks the role of each party is discussed here: the role of the subsidairy (or the affiliate), the role of the legal affairs dept., and the role of management.
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Yes, this is correct. I am sure of it now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5現地法人=an overseas-affiliated company,法務=law or Justice, 経営の役割=Management Role or Function
JISS
4roles of the overseas subsidiary, the legal affairs department, and management
Mikiko
4The laws and management roles of overseas affiliates...
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
現地法人=an overseas-affiliated company,法務=law or Justice, 経営の役割=Management Role or Function


Explanation:
現地法人=an overseas-affiliated company,法務=law or Justice, 経営の役割=Management Role or Function

JISS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The laws and management roles of overseas affiliates...


Explanation:
Hello casey. JISS and I agree.
I guess as a phrase, I would put it this way.
The laws and management roles of overseas affiliates/overseas affiliate companies.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roles of the overseas subsidiary, the legal affairs department, and management


Explanation:
I thinks the role of each party is discussed here: the role of the subsidairy (or the affiliate), the role of the legal affairs dept., and the role of management.

Mikiko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, this is correct. I am sure of it now.