KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

監査役設置会社

English translation: a company with internal auditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:監査役設置会社
English translation:a company with internal auditors
Entered by: Beth Dennison

19:38 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 監査役設置会社
On a 現在事項全部証明書 there is a heading 監査役設置会社に関する事項, but no other information regarding this. I believe 監査役 to be "statutory auditor", but don't know how to translate 監査役設置会社.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
a company with internal auditors
Explanation:
I found "a company with committees system" to describe "監査役会設置会社." So basically "a company with internal auditors" is my best guess.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 20:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"監査役設置会社" is a comapny that has internal auditors or an aunditing division to audit its operation.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/監査役設置会社
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a company with internal auditors
Nozomi Kugita
4Auditor installation company (independent)/
Joyce A
4Auditor
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditor


Explanation:
I think in English we simply say "Auditor." Auditor is a person, but in reality it is often a firm that does auditing. In English auditor can comfortable (I think) refer to both a person and a firm that such a person belongs to. But in Japanese it sounds off to say 監査役 when it is in fact a firm. Hence, 監査役設置会社.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a company with internal auditors


Explanation:
I found "a company with committees system" to describe "監査役会設置会社." So basically "a company with internal auditors" is my best guess.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 20:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"監査役設置会社" is a comapny that has internal auditors or an aunditing division to audit its operation.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/監査役設置会社


Nozomi Kugita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I think this is closest, and as your source notes, 監査役設置会社 is different to 監査役会設置会社.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy :)

agree  casey
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey :)

agree  sigmalanguage: Yes, but "company with auditors" seems to be the established translation of 監査役設置会社. Google to confirm.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, sigmalanguage :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditor installation company (independent)/


Explanation:
This is a company that the corporation hires to do an internal audit that is independent of their in-house audit. They're certified outside accounts that make sure that the in-house audit is correct.

It's usually "a certified independent accounting company."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-29 01:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm...Kathy didn't like the word "installation." Another alternative, Beth, is just plain "Independent Auditing Company" (which places the auditors in other companies that need the services.) I feel that is what captures what's required by the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-29 01:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This is for Kathy) Usually, accounting companies put "Certified Public Accountants" at the end of their company name. This is to show that the company is certified. And, they're usually members of a Certified Public Account organization. So, even though a CPA is an individual, it is still part of the company identification name.
Kathy, please go on Google and look up "certified public accounting companies" and you will see that attached to the company name. The reason why they put that there is because there are companies that do not have CPA's. Phew! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-29 01:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling error..."Certified Public Accounting organization"

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Hi Joyce - not sure about the use of 'installation' here - "auditor installation company" and "cert. independent accounting co." both get zero Google hits.//Yes, but CPA is a qualification obtained by individuals, not co's.
20 mins
  -> Hi there, Kathy! http://www.websterrogers.com/ They're companies that are independent of the in-house accountants. Makes it hard to cook the books! And, BTW, it's good to see you. :) Pls see above, Kathy.