KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

丸印の折れ線

English translation: broken line with circular markers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:丸印の折れ線
English translation:broken line with circular markers
Entered by: conejo

18:33 Oct 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 丸印の折れ線
この図の中で、**丸印の折れ線**が建築工事における施工床面積の推移を示しています。

I am translating a speech that is going to be used in conjunction with various graphs. However, I don't have the graphs to look at, so I am at a bit of a loss as to what 丸印の折れ線 specifically refers to. Some kind of dotted line?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
the line with dot markers
Explanation:
Your sentence would start out the following way:
"On this graph, the line with dot markers shows ..."
折れ線 refers to one line of a line graph
丸印 is the dot used as a data marker
(data marker = bar, area, dot, slice, or other symbol in a chart that represents a single data point or value, see http://tfserver.otago.ac.nz/SCS/learning/tipsheets/scatter_l... - on the line graphs shown here, they are using squares as data markers)
If you use Microsoft Excel, after creating a line graph, your marker (マーカー) style can be changed into dots from the automatic squares.

Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the line with dot markers
Kornelia Robertson
4(broken line, circles)
Narcis Lozano Drago
4broken-line circle
Marc Adler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken-line circle


Explanation:
It's a circle drawn with dashes (not dots). "Broken line" when used in graphs is something else (A angled, but connected, line.)

If there are no other circles, then simply use "circle[d area]" (or whatever), but since they've pulled out the broken line, there might be another solid-line circle being contrasted with.

Search for "broken line circle" in the reference site below.


    Reference: http://www.nature.com/emboj/journal/v18/n6/fig_tab/7591588f6...
Marc Adler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(broken line, circles)


Explanation:
A broken line made of circles.

In vitro antibiotic resistance in bacterial keratitis in London... cefuroxime and gentamicin (solid line). Gram positive (broken line, circles) and Gram negative isolates (broken line, triangles) are shown separately. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1723533

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-28 19:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kkc.or.jp/pub/spot/pdf/kankyosympo.pdf

page 28 there is an example of the use of term, in the 4th paragraph.

And it shows a graph with one line made of circles and another of triangles.


Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the line with dot markers


Explanation:
Your sentence would start out the following way:
"On this graph, the line with dot markers shows ..."
折れ線 refers to one line of a line graph
丸印 is the dot used as a data marker
(data marker = bar, area, dot, slice, or other symbol in a chart that represents a single data point or value, see http://tfserver.otago.ac.nz/SCS/learning/tipsheets/scatter_l... - on the line graphs shown here, they are using squares as data markers)
If you use Microsoft Excel, after creating a line graph, your marker (マーカー) style can be changed into dots from the automatic squares.



Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: I think your interpretation is the correct one.
1 hr