KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

出精値引き

English translation: best rate


08:00 Oct 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 出精値引き
This appears on an estimate for construction work. I gather that it means, "This is the biggest discount we are willing to give," but does anybody have any one or two word suggestions?
casey
United States
English translation:best rate
Explanation:
If it means what you say... Best price, best quote, best discount..
You know, some translations agencies always say, "give your best rate."
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I'll probably go with "best discount" or "best offer." The client has seen fit to remove the numbers, so I can't really tell whether the figure is going to be a discount rate or a total with the discount applied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2best rate
Yuki Okada
3To cut down the extra charge which cost after the construction
joruri
2the maximum discount possible
Leochan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To cut down the extra charge which cost after the construction


Explanation:
I think this word usually used for "the biggest discount you can offer" as you mentioned. Also it's often used to cut down the extra- charges which cost after the construction has done.
Hope it helps !



    Reference: http://dict.realestate.yahoo.co.jp/term_search?p=%BD%D0%C0%B...
joruri
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the maximum discount possible


Explanation:
joruriさんが引用しておられたページに
「一般的には「頑張って値引きしました」といったニュアンス。これ以上値引きできないなど「抑え」の意味もある。 」という説明がありましたので、こんな表現はどうでしょう?

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best rate


Explanation:
If it means what you say... Best price, best quote, best discount..
You know, some translations agencies always say, "give your best rate."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I'll probably go with "best discount" or "best offer." The client has seen fit to remove the numbers, so I can't really tell whether the figure is going to be a discount rate or a total with the discount applied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: nice...perhaps 'best offer'?
59 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: i like 'our best offer'
5 hrs