KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ヒアリングシート

English translation: "survey form" or "customer survey"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ヒアリングシート
English translation:"survey form" or "customer survey"

04:38 Mar 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ヒアリングシート
お客様から受注を受けて、お客様の情報・要望等を聞き取る時に使うシートなんですが、英語でも"hearing sheet"というものはあるのでしょうか? どうぞよろしくお願いします。
taninanet
"survey form" or "customer survey"
Explanation:
『ヒアリング』 is one of those English expressions unique to Japanese, that means to conduct a survey and obtain information first-hand from the source. You also often hear ヒアリング調査 which in English, is simply a 'survey'.

I think 'customer survey' 'survey form' 'survey sheet' or 'customer survey sheet' would be fine.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"survey form" or "customer survey"
Troy Fowler
4also can be "Response sheet"
Konstantin Bondarev
3inquiry form
MT_S


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"survey form" or "customer survey"


Explanation:
『ヒアリング』 is one of those English expressions unique to Japanese, that means to conduct a survey and obtain information first-hand from the source. You also often hear ヒアリング調査 which in English, is simply a 'survey'.

I think 'customer survey' 'survey form' 'survey sheet' or 'customer survey sheet' would be fine.

Good luck!

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I can't even count the number of times I have had to explain this to clients....
1 hr

agree  Duncan Adam: Yes, 'hiaringu' is probably best thought of just as "asking questions" - any use of "hearing" in English should be avoided.
6 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also can be "Response sheet"


Explanation:
Check more about ヒアリング here:

http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1478222

Konstantin Bondarev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inquiry form


Explanation:
if it relates to website/online.

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): casey, Konstantin Bondarev, MT_S