KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

小宴

English translation: reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:小宴
English translation:reception
Entered by: conejo

17:23 Sep 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 小宴
つきましては 就任のご挨拶を申し上げたく 左記の通り小宴を催したいと存じます. ご多忙中のところ誠に恐縮ではございますが なにとぞご来臨賜りますようお願い申し上げます

Is it a banquet, reception, other? It's being held in a banquet hall at a hotel. Would people going to a 小宴 expect a meal to be served? Thanks.
conejo
United States
reception
Explanation:
There is some room for interpretation, but here, 小 seems to be used as 謙譲の小 (such as 小生 and 小職). This does not mean the scale of the party is small, although I would not expect a grand banquet in this particular case. I would expect that there would be some food and drink, but I am not sure about the quantity. It could range from finger foods to full dinner. I guess "reception" covers the range.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reception
Yuki Okada
4 +1small (dinner) partyWill Matter
Summary of reference entries provided
Fernando Presumido
patent_pending

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small (dinner) party


Explanation:
Jim Breen describes this as a "small (dinner) party" so I expect that food would be served. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-05 17:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nelson's gives the exact same term "small dinner party". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
13 hrs
  -> Balshoye spasiba. ;0)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reception


Explanation:
There is some room for interpretation, but here, 小 seems to be used as 謙譲の小 (such as 小生 and 小職). This does not mean the scale of the party is small, although I would not expect a grand banquet in this particular case. I would expect that there would be some food and drink, but I am not sure about the quantity. It could range from finger foods to full dinner. I guess "reception" covers the range.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aogara: Yes, I agree that 小 here doesn't necessarily mean small. It's used to refer to the speaker's (or author's) reception of virtually any size.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Please, have a look at this link, it might be helpful:


    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q141...
Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
------------------------------
国語辞書との一致 (1〜1件目 / 1件) 検索辞書:大辞泉 提供:JapanKnowledge
1. しょう‐えん【小宴】
小人数の宴会。また、自分の主催する宴会をへりくだっていう語。

和英辞書との一致 (1〜1件目 / 1件) 検索辞書:プログレッシブ和英中辞典 提供:JapanKnowledge
1. しょうえん【小宴】
〔小人数の宴会〕((hold)) a small party; 〔略式の〕an informal dinner
------------------------------
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=小宴&stype=0&dtype=...

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4