International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

機能会社

English translation: service company


08:12 Nov 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 機能会社
In the sentence 機能会社全体の方向性の決議を受け
What is 機能会社? I've seen the term with SOMETHING機能会社, but never just 機能会社? Is there such a term as "function company"?

Thank you
Shawn Burke
English translation:service company
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 10:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supply services?
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
I decided to go with this one, any my client seemed happy...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3service company
peter arnout
2based on the decision by all the group companiesyonyon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service company


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 10:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supply services?

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I decided to go with this one, any my client seemed happy...

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
based on the decision by all the group companies


Explanation:
機能会社seems sometimes to mean the business operating companies of a gourp, as opposed to the holding company, the function of which is just to hold the group companies. In this sense, 機能会社seems to mean 具体的な機能を果たす会社(事業を行う会社).
I can't think of any equivalent in English other than group companies. I may be wrong. Can you say operational companies? Operating entities?

yonyon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese