KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ワンランク上の企業イメージ

English translation: superior company image


15:09 Nov 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ワンランク上の企業イメージ
Context:ワンランク上の企業イメージを伝える展示会コンパニオンの為のイメージ&コミュニケーション研修
The above sentence is a .ppt file title.
thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:superior company image
Explanation:
From Japlish "One rank up"...
Selected response from:

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superior company image
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
4highly sophisticated corporate image
Aogara
2a corporate image at a upper level
Yuichi Saito


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superior company image


Explanation:
From Japlish "One rank up"...

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha McClintock: yep, this is the right phrase given the context, "communications and image training for exhibit companions to ensure superior company (or corporate) image
6 hrs

agree  Yumico Tanaka
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly sophisticated corporate image


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a corporate image at a upper level


Explanation:
I took a guess.

Yuichi Saito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese