KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

反社会的勢力対応部署

English translation: Crime Prevention Division / Division for Social Order / Criminal Due Diligence Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:反社会的勢力対応部署
English translation:Crime Prevention Division / Division for Social Order / Criminal Due Diligence Division
Entered by: Troy Fowler

04:37 Nov 12, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 反社会的勢力対応部署
This needs to be in the form of a title for the division, not a direct translation. The best I could come up with was Antisocial Organization Countermeasure Division (a direct translation), but of course that sounds terrible.
casey
United States
Crime Prevention Division / Division for Social Order
Explanation:
If you would like to localize the phrase into something suitable for English speaking countries, I think rendering the phrase simply as "Crime Prevention Division" or "Crime Prevention Unit" would be best.

...As I'm sure you're aware, Japanese are essentially referring to criminal organizations, gangsters and other types of social effluent when they say 反社会的勢力, so I think "Crime Prevention Division" is appropriate here.

Another option would be "Division for Social Order" or "Division for Maintaining Peace and Social Order"...this captures the bureaucratic ring to the phrase...

Happy translating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 06:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a stretch, but "Criminal & Due Diligence Division" or just "Criminal Due Diligence Division" came to mind...doing "due diligence" in a company means assessing a business partner adheres to certain standards of financial stability, CSR, and ethics...including not working with criminal groups.

Whatever the case, I still think rendering 反社会的勢力 as "criminal" is fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 06:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How 'bout "Criminal Compliance Division" ???
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your help. I think "Criminal Due Diligence Division" sounds most natural in English. As Leochan pointed out, I believe that due diligence best describes the function of this division.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Crime Prevention Division / Division for Social Order
Troy Fowler
3Organized-Crime Control Departmentbigcat
3Department for Handling of Anti-social Forces
Vakil
1counter fraud office/directorateV N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
反社会的勢力とは?
Leochan

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crime Prevention Division / Division for Social Order


Explanation:
If you would like to localize the phrase into something suitable for English speaking countries, I think rendering the phrase simply as "Crime Prevention Division" or "Crime Prevention Unit" would be best.

...As I'm sure you're aware, Japanese are essentially referring to criminal organizations, gangsters and other types of social effluent when they say 反社会的勢力, so I think "Crime Prevention Division" is appropriate here.

Another option would be "Division for Social Order" or "Division for Maintaining Peace and Social Order"...this captures the bureaucratic ring to the phrase...

Happy translating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 06:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a stretch, but "Criminal & Due Diligence Division" or just "Criminal Due Diligence Division" came to mind...doing "due diligence" in a company means assessing a business partner adheres to certain standards of financial stability, CSR, and ethics...including not working with criminal groups.

Whatever the case, I still think rendering 反社会的勢力 as "criminal" is fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 06:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How 'bout "Criminal Compliance Division" ???

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your help. I think "Criminal Due Diligence Division" sounds most natural in English. As Leochan pointed out, I believe that due diligence best describes the function of this division.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should have mentioned that this is at a company, not a governmental agency. Their purpose is to make sure the company does not do business with the misfits.

Asker: Yeah, "criminal" is fine. I was just concerned that the impression might be given that they're actually out fighting crime. :)

Asker: I actually like "Criminal Due Diligence Division."


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department for Handling of Anti-social Forces


Explanation:
To the best of my knowledge, financial services and insurance companies in Japan are required to comply with the guidelines for handling of anti-social forces issued by Financial Services Agency, The Japanese Government. (http://www.fsa.go.jp/index.html)

In reponse to this, some companies have comeout with a written policy while others have formed special division within their organization structure to ensure the compliance.

http://www.dresdnerkleinwort.com/eng/documents/anti-social-p...

As mentioned on page 17 of the following document, I think this policy is called "Handling of Anti-Social Forces". On page 18 of this document, "Roles of Department in Charge of Handling of Anti-Social Forces" are described.

http://www.fsa.go.jp/en/refer/manual/yokin_e/y03.pdf

If you prefer to go by these guidelines, you may like to consider
Department for Handling of Anti-social Forces.

However, different companies may be having different English names for such division. For example Suruga calls it "Anti-Society Forces related Department".

http://www.suruga.com/english/pdf/suruga_news20070712.pdf

If possible, I think it may be a good idea to verify with the company itself.

Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
counter fraud office/directorate


Explanation:
The address of the Local Counter Fraud Office is: East Midlands Local Counter Fraud Services, Gervas House, Long Leys Road , Lincoln LN1 1EJ ...
www.lpct.nhs.uk/154/154/0/Counter_Fraud.htm - 24k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organized-Crime Control Department


Explanation:
As Leochan points out, the term 反社会的勢力 often implies 暴力団(mob/organized crime).

bigcat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 1




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: 反社会的勢力とは?

Reference information:
反社会的勢力とは、ここでは暗に暴力団のことを主に意味しているのだと思います。
犯罪とまではいかない行為であっても、そう言った組織と関わりを持つこと自体、企業生命に関わってきますから。。。criminalとはちょっと違うような気がしないでもありません。
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=反社会的勢力の定義&lr=&aq=7&oq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-13 00:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

『企業が反社会的勢力による被害を防止するための指針について』(政府指針)
http://www.mof.go.jp/jouhou/sonota/higaibousi.htm
http://www.kantei.go.jp/jp/singi/hanzai/pc/sisinan.pdf

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28