KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

潜在株式数

English translation: Number of dilutive shares / Number of potential common shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:潜在株式数
English translation:Number of dilutive shares / Number of potential common shares
Entered by: Vakil

04:19 Nov 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 潜在株式数
Thanks
OneTa
Number of dilutive shares / Number of potential common shares
Explanation:
Number of dilutive shares

http://www.mufg.jp/data/current/pressrelease-20081027-004-e....
http://us.trendmicro.com/us/about/financeinfo/stock/dilutive...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2004/03/19/0000950134-04-003801/...

Number of potential common shares

www.eneos.co.jp/company/ir/shiryo/factbook/2006/pdfs/fb_200...

Although different companies use different terms for this, Number of dilutive shares is the most widely used term.

A dilutive stock is a security which can be exchanged for or converted into common stock and therefore upon conversion or exercise could dilute (or decrease) earnings per share. Most of the companies report EPS and Diluted EPS together while reporting the financial results....

Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Number of residual securities
kokuritsu
3 +2Number of dilutive shares / Number of potential common shares
Vakil
3potential dilution
casey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential dilution


Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/potential ...
http://world.casio.com/ir/library/pdf/summary/shiryo00_06.pd...

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Number of residual securities


Explanation:
潜在株式=Residual security
潜在株式数=number of residual securities

普通株式を取得することができる権利や、普通株式に転換することができる権利や契約により潜在的に増加しうる株式のこと。(中略)潜在株式数とは、潜在株式に係る権利が、全て行使されたと仮定した場合の、発行済普通株式総数のことをさす。(野村證券の下記サイトより)

http://www.nomura.co.jp/terms/english/l/lmu.html



    Reference: http://www.softbank.co.jp/en/news/release/2004/041130_0001.h...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4212/residual_security.html
kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usindia
3 hrs
  -> Very Many thanks, Mousmi Sampat san.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Number of dilutive shares / Number of potential common shares


Explanation:
Number of dilutive shares

http://www.mufg.jp/data/current/pressrelease-20081027-004-e....
http://us.trendmicro.com/us/about/financeinfo/stock/dilutive...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2004/03/19/0000950134-04-003801/...

Number of potential common shares

www.eneos.co.jp/company/ir/shiryo/factbook/2006/pdfs/fb_200...

Although different companies use different terms for this, Number of dilutive shares is the most widely used term.

A dilutive stock is a security which can be exchanged for or converted into common stock and therefore upon conversion or exercise could dilute (or decrease) earnings per share. Most of the companies report EPS and Diluted EPS together while reporting the financial results....



Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you...

agree  bigcat: I like "number of potential common shares" even better.
4 days
  -> Thank you...