KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

製品対策

English translation: product improvement measures


14:57 Nov 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 製品対策
There is a list of various measures (対策) pollution measures, global warming measures, etc. Measures makes sense with all the rest, but can you say "product measures"? I'm not even sure what it means!

Any help anyone could give would be great!
Shawn Burke
English translation:product improvement measures
Explanation:
Just guessing, but could work.
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
I decided to go with this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Product Improvements
Kurt Hammond
1measures for the environmental improvement of product
cinefil
1product improvement measures
CalumR
Summary of reference entries provided
response to grey market, pirate goods, etcClaire Tanaka
An aspect evaluated by Nikkei Research
SachiM

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
product improvement measures


Explanation:
Just guessing, but could work.



    Reference: http://www.wadley-donovan.com/product.improvement.measures.h...
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I decided to go with this one. Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Product Improvements


Explanation:
If everything else in the list has to do with the environment, I guess that refers to environmentally-friendly improvements to make products to be consume less energy in their use and manufacture and to be more environmentally friendly when disposed.



Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
measures for the environmental improvement of product


Explanation:
just a guess
http://atlantic2.gssc.nihon-u.ac.jp/kiyou/pdf07/7-599-608-ta...
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/ipp/identifying.htm


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 132




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: response to grey market, pirate goods, etc

Reference information:
I googled 製品対策 and a lot of the links on the first page were talking about dealing with the grey market, contaminated food from China, and illegally copied products. So 製品対策 is about finding ways to preserve the integrity of products, viability and stability in the marketplace, etc. I would have to see your whole sentence to suggest a good translation for 製品対策 which would fit your context.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_market
Claire Tanaka
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3100 days
Reference: An aspect evaluated by Nikkei Research

Reference information:
This is an aspect evaluated by Nikkei Research in their 環境経営度調査 'Environmental Management Survey' of Japanese corporations, so each can benchmark themselves against others.

The aspects evaluated for all corporations are:
環境経営推進体制 
温暖化対策
汚染対策・生物多様性対応
資源循環

This aspect, 製品対策, is only evaluated for corporations in 製造業 manufacturing and 建設業 construction.

I wasn't able to find an official English translation for any of the terms.
I wasn't able to find a detailed definition of what about the product they evaluate in 製品対策. So though it's probably a condensed form of "product *something* measures," I decided that the English version should also remain condensed and used "product measures." (The evaluation could cover improvements to the product itself, but also could be not limited to it. It could include things like green sourcing for materials.)


    https://www.nikkei-r.co.jp/service/management/environment/ranking.html
SachiM
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish