KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

販売取扱店舗

English translation: retail store/retail shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:販売取扱店舗
English translation:retail store/retail shop
Entered by: japanlegal

19:53 Dec 4, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 販売取扱店舗
Just a shop that sells stuff for this company. I guess something like "retail store," but not certain.
Harvey Beasley
retail store/retail shop
Explanation:
Seems to be used in the way that you proposed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-04 20:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term doesn't seem limited to the idea of a reseller. For instance, the Apple store search function for 製品取扱店, while translated on the website as "reseller," only reveals official Apple store locations. (http://www.apple.com/jp/buy/locator/) Perhaps the term means something broader, like "official retailer" or "authorized retailer," with "reseller" being one acceptable translation depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-04 20:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Unofficial Apple stores are also listed, but "reseller" implies that an official Apple store would not be included, so I still think it's a bit too narrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 21:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I'd note that "店舗" implies a physical location, so I'd make sure to keep that clear if there are references to online sellers in the original text.
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retail store/retail shopjapanlegal
4 +1Resellerzenlee
4sales store
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3dealer shopsaitoh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reseller


Explanation:
refer to 製品の取り扱い店舗.
different from retail store.


zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keijiroh Yama-Guchi: この場合は文章に出てくるメーカー(?)の製品を販売しているということなので、ただretailerとするとどんな小売店も含まれてしまい正確でない可能性があります。reseller とした方が、当該製品を販売している小売店という立場がより判るのではないでしょうか?
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retail store/retail shop


Explanation:
Seems to be used in the way that you proposed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-04 20:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term doesn't seem limited to the idea of a reseller. For instance, the Apple store search function for 製品取扱店, while translated on the website as "reseller," only reveals official Apple store locations. (http://www.apple.com/jp/buy/locator/) Perhaps the term means something broader, like "official retailer" or "authorized retailer," with "reseller" being one acceptable translation depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-04 20:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Unofficial Apple stores are also listed, but "reseller" implies that an official Apple store would not be included, so I still think it's a bit too narrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 21:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I'd note that "店舗" implies a physical location, so I'd make sure to keep that clear if there are references to online sellers in the original text.


    Reference: http://blog.goo.ne.jp/mug_mania/e/d9ee137976547f0a6ffd0c5d9d...
japanlegal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKAKO CN6YR: or simply Retailer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your thoughts!

agree  Joyce A
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yuki Okada: I don't know if anyone makes a distinction, but to me, 販売店舗=取扱店舗=retail store.
7 hrs
  -> Interesting - thank you for your input!

agree  Kendriya
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mika Jarmusz: Hi Shannon, I think you have the right answer.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales store


Explanation:
See: http://radiobuu.hi5.com/friend/p236751415--Ed Hardy Sales--h...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealer shop


Explanation:
or...
authorized (manufacture_name) dealer shop



saitoh
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese