KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

空きっぱなし

English translation: (space is) left unused


15:59 Feb 2, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 空きっぱなし
Basically I am trying to figure out 置かれっぱなし vs. 空きっぱなし (the difference in nuance/meaning) in the context of an inventory system.
現場近くになくてもいいものがまた使用されない原因を解析する。
It shows 2 shelves: One with only a few items on it that says 置かれっぱなし,
and another identical shelf next to it that contains more items, and says 空きっぱなし.
Then there is a graph for 置かれっぱなし that says 占有期間、
and a graph for 空きっぱなし that says 空き期間.
The rest of the document talks about other topics, so this is all I have to go on.

Based on the above, what do you think the difference is between these 2 terms?
"Left open" is not going to make any sense in English in this case, because there is nothing to shut/open.
Thank you.
conejo
United States
English translation:(space is) left unused
Explanation:
or underutilized space. It could be unnecessary space.

This is talking about unused space on the shelf, rather than items on the shelf. On the other hand, 置かれっぱなしrefers to items that are not used (for a long time) and simply occupying otherwise useful space.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(space is) left unused
Yuki Okada
3forgotten space
Yumico Tanaka
3left unreplenished
fumipi829


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(space is) left unused


Explanation:
or underutilized space. It could be unnecessary space.

This is talking about unused space on the shelf, rather than items on the shelf. On the other hand, 置かれっぱなしrefers to items that are not used (for a long time) and simply occupying otherwise useful space.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMariyaN
23 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Yumico Tanaka: 視点はわたしとほぼ同じですよね。
45 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Jonlld: Exactly!
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left unreplenished


Explanation:
As you described the difference between 置きっぱなし and 空きっぱなし,
it seems the former is some items are left on the shelf without any movement (not being replaced or sold) while 空きっぱなし is a situation where items are not at all replenished on the shelf.

fumipi829
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forgotten space


Explanation:
It seems as if you are talking about feng shui.
If you take a perspective from the person who leave things in those positions, in this case I think it's 'forgotten space"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-02 16:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When space is forgotten, you can say 空きっぱなし
When a thing was left there and forgotten, then you can say 置かれっぱなし or 置きっぱなし.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-02 16:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps a person has forgotten that the space is available, for example, a drawer. In this case a shelf should be visible and I don't know how it can be forgotten, but if the position was hidden or blocked in the view, it could happen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-02 16:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the person has forgotten the available space, like a drawer. In this case it's a shelf, so it could have been hidden or blocked in the view by some obstacles, I imagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-02 16:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the space was visible and yet the person didn't do anything about it, then it's ignorance.

Just an idea from a different perspective.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8