KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

西独ヘルラン社

English translation: Machinenfabrik Herlan


02:04 Feb 20, 2012
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company name
Japanese term or phrase: 西独ヘルラン社
Can someone identify this company? It apparently made tube fabrication equipment.

Thank you in advance!

Ref: http://www.kyodoprinting.co.jp/company-profile/history.html (see the entry for 1964)
avaaid
English translation:Machinenfabrik Herlan
Explanation:
I have only German references (西独 stands for West-Germany).

The company doesn't exist anymore, the name survives in Mall-Herlan, which is a part of wifag//polytype (http://www.mall-herlan.de/)
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Machinenfabrik HerlanMalteLaurids
1Herlan - see below
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Herlan - see below


Explanation:
西 = Spain
独 = Germany

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Machinenfabrik Herlan


Explanation:
I have only German references (西独 stands for West-Germany).

The company doesn't exist anymore, the name survives in Mall-Herlan, which is a part of wifag//polytype (http://www.mall-herlan.de/)


MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!