KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

滞留材

English translation: retained material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:滞留材
English translation:retained material
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

18:51 Feb 21, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / metal wire manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 滞留材
I know that 滞留 is usually staying, stagnating, but I suspect there must be a specific meaning related to manufacturing.
I only have two instances of this in a very large file, and I just cannot figure it out, as I have no explanation whatsoever about them. These are in a flowchart about the manufacturing process.
長期滞留材保留
滞留直超え時のアラーム
I would appreciate any help, thank you.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Retained material
Explanation:
Maybe it has something to do with the substance that is left on the filter after the filtering process is complete?
Although the character 材 and the fact that it's supposed to be stored (長期滞留材保留) indicates that it may be a substance of some use, it is probably supposed to be disposed of after certain period of time (滞留直超え時のアラーム). So my best guess is that it might be something that gets filtered out, but that is not necessarily a waste. Maybe. Just a guess. Hope it helps somehow.
Selected response from:

xxxMariyaN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think it is retained materials, but not in the sense you explained, but simply retained (stored) for a longer time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dead stock materials
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3dormant stock/materials
Seow Boon Tay
3sleeping stock/material/products
cinefil
2Retained materialxxxMariyaN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Retained material


Explanation:
Maybe it has something to do with the substance that is left on the filter after the filtering process is complete?
Although the character 材 and the fact that it's supposed to be stored (長期滞留材保留) indicates that it may be a substance of some use, it is probably supposed to be disposed of after certain period of time (滞留直超え時のアラーム). So my best guess is that it might be something that gets filtered out, but that is not necessarily a waste. Maybe. Just a guess. Hope it helps somehow.

xxxMariyaN
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. I think it is retained materials, but not in the sense you explained, but simply retained (stored) for a longer time.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeping stock/material/products


Explanation:
http://www.asprova.jp/mrp/glossary/index/ta/sleeping-stock.h...
http://homepage2.nifty.com/MSTEQ/


cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 132

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead stock materials


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dormant stock/materials


Explanation:
From my personal experience, 長期滞留材 refers to dormant materials or stock that is left stored for the long-term. In the area of car manufacturing for instance, it could be the metal used to make the car body.

Probably,
長期滞留材保留 - long-term storage/retention of dormant stock/materials
滞留直超え時のアラーム - alarm that alerts the relevant personnel when the quantity of dormant stock/materials exceeds a certain level

Seow Boon Tay
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese