KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

English translation: The description, the particulars, the list or the details

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:
English translation:The description, the particulars, the list or the details
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

22:55 Oct 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / form
Japanese term or phrase:
In a standard business letter --- well, actually a form notifying the recipient of results of a review --- is there an English equivalent for "ki"? It appears centered on the page with contents below it. Twice in one page, in fact, for what it's worth. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
SLMorales
United States
The description, the particulars, the list or the details
Explanation:
Please make your selection for "ki" depending on what appears following "ki".
In case "ki" is preceded by a sentence such as "xxx is as follows:", "xxx is as the following:" or "xxx is as shown below:", then translation of "ki" is quite often omitted.
The literal translation of "ki"(記) is "description".
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
I decided to just omit it. Thanks, Kawamura-san, for your explanation and Kurt H. for your comment........... and to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Details
Mark Kellner
5The description, the particulars, the list or the details
Nobuo Kawamura
4memorandam or additional comment(s)
humbird
3note
Takako Whilden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Details


Explanation:
The character simply serves to indicate that a record of information is to follow. It could also be translated as "Note" or "Record" or whatever fits the context.

Mark Kellner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
3 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: or, "Notice" or simply omitted.
1 hr

agree  conejo
1 hr

agree  transjapan
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note


Explanation:
I think this will do

Takako Whilden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The description, the particulars, the list or the details


Explanation:
Please make your selection for "ki" depending on what appears following "ki".
In case "ki" is preceded by a sentence such as "xxx is as follows:", "xxx is as the following:" or "xxx is as shown below:", then translation of "ki" is quite often omitted.
The literal translation of "ki"(記) is "description".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
I decided to just omit it. Thanks, Kawamura-san, for your explanation and Kurt H. for your comment........... and to everyone for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorandam or additional comment(s)


Explanation:
You said "notifying the recipient of results of a review". Then it is very much like memo, or additional comments.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59