KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

母子手巾長

English translation: mother-child booklet


12:02 Aug 1, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Japanese term or phrase: 母子手巾長
It's a 出生届け。Under the category その他 , there is written: 添付書類: 母の申込書、母と子の写真、母子手巾長の写し、...
I don't know this last word, 母子手巾長
Christine Schmitt
Germany
English translation:mother-child booklet
Explanation:
母子手帳のミスプリントですね。
Selected response from:

kameturtle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mother and Child HandbookY. K.
4Mother-Child Diary / Mother & Child Health Handbook
Joyce A
4mother-child bookletkameturtle


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother-child booklet


Explanation:
母子手帳のミスプリントですね。

kameturtle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mother and Child Handbook


Explanation:
この表現がよく使われると思います。

Y. K.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: This is certainly the expression I have heard most here.
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mother-Child Diary / Mother & Child Health Handbook


Explanation:
http://kadoridesuyo.blogspot.com/2008/12/childbirth-registra...

STEP 1 : To get Alien Registration Certificate (外国人登録証明書-gaikokujin touroku shoumeisho)
Foreigners desk, Ward Office
Required documents
- Alien Registration Certificate of both parent
- Mother-Child Diary (母子手帳-boshi techou)

Also, I see several examples online of Mother & Child Health Handbook
http://tokyomamans.canalblog.com/
Mother & Child Health Handbook Boshitech_ 母子手帳


Example sentence(s):
  • 小クマヲのときの母子手帳(Mother and Child Health Handbook)は白いバックでいわさきちひろのお母さんと赤ちゃんのイラストだったよ。(大きさは写真と同じ)

    Reference: http://ameblo.jp/trinity705/entry-10132684557.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7