International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

アルケニル無水コハク酸

English translation: alkenyl succinic anhydride


06:30 Mar 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / lubricants??
Japanese term or phrase: アルケニル無水コハク酸
what is this stuff??
Roger Johnson
English translation:alkenyl succinic anhydride
Explanation:
all of you asked are chemial compounds
recomended is seeing chemistry text
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thanks, its for a patent trial that I haven't got around to finishing yet!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alkenyl succinic anhydride
yumom
1 +2alkanyl succinic anhydrideV N Ganesh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alkanyl succinic anhydride


Explanation:
Sized paper products prepared from alkanyl succinic anhydride emulsions obtained with the polymers disclosed have superior ink holdout according to the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5302249.html - 105k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Okay, I'm just going to follow you around and "agree", because you're 2x as fast as me!
2 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  yumom
6 hrs
  -> Thank You!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alkenyl succinic anhydride


Explanation:
all of you asked are chemial compounds
recomended is seeing chemistry text

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks, its for a patent trial that I haven't got around to finishing yet!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Yes, and yes. (But VN was faster!)
5 mins

agree  KathyT: This one has the correct spelling: alkEnyl
29 mins

agree  V N Ganesh
46 mins