KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ABC OIL 連続精製装置フロー

English translation: ABC OIL Continuous Refining Units Flow Chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ABC OIL 連続精製装置フロー
English translation:ABC OIL Continuous Refining Units Flow Chart
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

15:14 Mar 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Fuel related
Japanese term or phrase: ABC OIL 連続精製装置フロー
This is the name at the top of a flow chart/diagram I have translated(how to produce a new kind of fuel)
Roger Johnson
ABC OIL Continuous Refining Units Flow Chart
Explanation:
連続精製装置=Continuous Refining Units used at Petroleum Refining Industry, where I worked for 38 years.
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
Thanks, This is along the way I was thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ABC OIL Continuous refinement system flow chart/diagram
Yuki Okada
3 +1ABC OIL Automatic Advanced Separating & Refining System Flow Chart
Joyce A
4ABC OIL Continuous Refining Units Flow Chart
Kazuo SAWADA
1multi-stage purification system flow chart/diagramV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABC OIL Continuous refinement system flow chart/diagram


Explanation:
I think you can also consider words like successive or non-stop for 連続. Pick flow chart or diagram depensing on what follows (you have both, so I guess it is a combination?)

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABC OIL Continuous Refining Units Flow Chart


Explanation:
連続精製装置=Continuous Refining Units used at Petroleum Refining Industry, where I worked for 38 years.

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, This is along the way I was thing.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABC OIL Automatic Advanced Separating & Refining System Flow Chart


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...

Hello Roger. The above website has information on this new type of oil refining system. Perhaps that this is what you're looking for.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
2 hrs
  -> Arigatou, casey!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multi-stage purification system flow chart/diagram


Explanation:
multi-stage purification/filteration system flow chart

Schematic flow diagram of the multi-stage filtration (MSF) pilot system ... Drinking Water Purification Systems’ project, carried out by Cinara for the ...
www.irc.nl/redir/content/download/28202/297431/file/TOP15_M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-20 01:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multi-stage distillation system flow diagram

Solvent extraction, an innovative adaptation of existing crude oil refining ... In larger implementations, multi-stage distillation flow sheets will ...
www.cwc.org/industry/0951rptwb.htm - 103k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81