KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

フタルスリン

English translation: phthalthrin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フタルスリン
English translation:phthalthrin
Entered by: Triballiance Language Solutions

14:53 Apr 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: フタルスリン
This word appears in a list of chemical compounds.
Triballiance Language Solutions
phthalthrin
Explanation:
It's another name for tetramethrin.

Google フタルスリン and phthalthrin together for references, and for more details see for example:

http://msds.chem.ox.ac.uk/PH/phthalthrin.html
http://www.pesticideinfo.org/Detail_Chemical.jsp?Rec_Id=PC33...
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3phthalthrin
Kornelia Robertson
5phthalthrin
yumom
1FenothrinV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fenothrin


Explanation:
Just a guess

Allethrin; Cyfluthrin; Cypermethrin; Deltamethrin; Dimethrin; Fenothrin; Fenvalerate; Permethrin; Remethrin. Indications. Pediculosis (Lice). Advantages ...
www.fpnotebook.com/DER/Pharm/Pyrthrn.htm - 24k


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phthalthrin


Explanation:
It's another name for tetramethrin.

Google フタルスリン and phthalthrin together for references, and for more details see for example:

http://msds.chem.ox.ac.uk/PH/phthalthrin.html
http://www.pesticideinfo.org/Detail_Chemical.jsp?Rec_Id=PC33...

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roger Johnson
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joyce A
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phthalthrin


Explanation:
Wikiediaで検索するとすぐにヒットしましたよ。
D-テトラメトリン(別名フタルスリン)C19H25NO4、分子量331.4、 CAS登録番号7696-12-0




    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/フタルスリン
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): KathyT, V N Ganesh, yumom