KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

粗体

English translation: coarse body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:粗体
English translation:coarse body
Entered by: Kanako Fujiwara

15:23 Apr 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 粗体
BHOH粗体.
Does this word mean "Ingredients"?
kamikazeez
coarse body
Explanation:
I found this in a Chinese dictionary, however, I believe this makes sense in Japanese, too.


http://www.xuezhongwen.net/chindict/chindict.php?wdrst=0&pop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-22 16:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, as in "unrefined".
Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Crude
Ruth Sato
3 +1coarse body
Kanako Fujiwara
3crude product (of a chemical reaction)
Hari Damle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coarse body


Explanation:
I found this in a Chinese dictionary, however, I believe this makes sense in Japanese, too.


http://www.xuezhongwen.net/chindict/chindict.php?wdrst=0&pop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-22 16:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, as in "unrefined".

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: Just a note, I think "Unrefined" is better than "coarse body".
1 day8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crude


Explanation:
I believe that this refers to "crude" or a very basic form of a material such as "crude oil". I think that 体 means "body", but we would usually just drop that to make it more natural English in this case.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aogara: I agree. 粗体 as opposed to 粒体
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crude product (of a chemical reaction)


Explanation:
I guess that the author may be referring to crude product (粗成物)of a chemical reaction

Hari Damle
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7