KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ウリジン5’-モノリン酸(UMP)

English translation: uridine 5'-monophosphate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ウリジン5’-モノリン酸(UMP)
English translation:uridine 5'-monophosphate
Entered by: Steven F Smith

12:34 May 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ウリジン5’-モノリン酸(UMP)
Should this be translated as uridine-5'-monophosphate or uridine-5'-monophosphoric acid? What's the difference between the two? This question is general and theoretical and not specific. I can't distinguish when 酸 translates as "acid" or "ate" in these kinds of compound names. For example, I don't know when アルキルスルホン酸 should be translated as alkylsulfonate or alkylsulfonic acid, or if アルキルスルホン酸ナトリウム should be translated as sodium alkylsulfonate or sodium alkylsulfonic acid.

Either English or Japanese answers will be appreciated. Chemistry technical detail is also OK.
Eric Larson
United States
see explanation
Explanation:
Posted at the askers request...

Uridine 5'-monophosphate

I'm just getting to grips with this myself, but as a rule, whenever an acid forms a compound (both chemically and linguistically) with another element, compound, etc., it takes the -ate (or -ite, -ide) form. On its own it would just be XX acid.
This might be useful:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salt_(chemistry)#Nomenclature
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sorry this is late
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uridine 5'-monophosphate
yumom
5see explanationSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uridine 5'-monophosphate


Explanation:
phosphoric acid is one of acids; H3PO4 and a phosphate is a compound of phosphoric acid ion (PO43-), i.e., a salt.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phosphate



    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ウリジル酸
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phosphoric_acid
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
8 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Posted at the askers request...

Uridine 5'-monophosphate

I'm just getting to grips with this myself, but as a rule, whenever an acid forms a compound (both chemically and linguistically) with another element, compound, etc., it takes the -ate (or -ite, -ide) form. On its own it would just be XX acid.
This might be useful:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salt_(chemistry)#Nomenclature


Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
sorry this is late