KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

水素溶解水

English translation: Hydrogenous Solution/Aqueous Solution of Hydrogen


10:14 Aug 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
Japanese term or phrase: 水素溶解水
Is it hydrogen dissolved water?
qytabit
English translation:Hydrogenous Solution/Aqueous Solution of Hydrogen
Explanation:
Hydrogenous Solution, or
Aqueous solution of hydrogen

I would translate 溶解水 as solution or aqueous solution.

Selected response from:

jonleask
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hydrogenated water
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Hydrogenous Solution/Aqueous Solution of Hydrogenjonleask
2dissolved hyrdogen water
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dissolved hyrdogen water


Explanation:
水素溶解水 gives only two results by searching with Goodle. I doubt if this term is widely used in the related subjects, while one site states it's 還元性水素溶解水 which can be equally called as 機能水, and this term gives a real many results, some of them show its industrial value.

I'm not sure of its physical characteristics or nature, but if I literally guess what it means by how it's called, I think it signifies "water in which hydrogen is dissolved". Therefore, I suggest it could be combined as "dissolved hydrogen water". "Dissolved hydrogen" gives ample examples of its use as a chemical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 17:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One mojibake, but it¥'s 機能¥水. Hope it works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 03:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyphnation helps it distinct, if you like. In that case, it can be ¥"dissolved-hyrdogen water¥".

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: Your answer implies "hydrogen water that dissolved"
2 hrs

neutral  jonleask: the concept is right
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydrogenated water


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydrogenous Solution/Aqueous Solution of Hydrogen


Explanation:
Hydrogenous Solution, or
Aqueous solution of hydrogen

I would translate 溶解水 as solution or aqueous solution.




    Reference: http://www.aiha.org/abs00/0agric.html
    Reference: http://www.engg.ksu.edu/HSRC/98Proceed/15Kampbell/15kampbell...
jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish