KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

可紡性、糸物性

English translation: fibre properties


13:23 Jul 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / polymerization
Japanese term or phrase: 可紡性、糸物性
今回の本機テスト用試作品のベンチ評価では、重合/可紡性,糸物性のいずれにおいても本機テスト可能な品質のものであることを確認した。
supriya phatak
English translation:fibre properties
Explanation:
Namaste jee!:) I think the second combination means "fibre/thread property/properties". You can check the follwoing link of Japanese Asahi Kasei Fibers Corp:
http://www.asahi-kasei.co.jp/fibers/cupro_fiber/morpholophy....

As for the first one, I think it could be "spinning properties".

Shubh din ho!:)

Selected response from:

Kendriya
Japan
Grading comment
Hi Kendriyaji Dhanyavaad!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fibre properties
Kendriya
2 +2spinnability and yarn properties
Aogara
3spinability, yarn quality
cinefil


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibre properties


Explanation:
Namaste jee!:) I think the second combination means "fibre/thread property/properties". You can check the follwoing link of Japanese Asahi Kasei Fibers Corp:
http://www.asahi-kasei.co.jp/fibers/cupro_fiber/morpholophy....

As for the first one, I think it could be "spinning properties".

Shubh din ho!:)



Kendriya
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hi Kendriyaji Dhanyavaad!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spinability, yarn quality


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56分 (2008-07-02 14:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://trj.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/75/9/681
http://www.geocities.com/vijayakumar777/yarnquality.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinnability and yarn properties


Explanation:
http://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/rheology/30/5/237/_pdf/-...

http://repository.lib.gifu-u.ac.jp/handle/123456789/1818

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magic magic
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AniseK
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.