International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

特殊の変性を施した

English translation: specially modified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特殊の変性を施した
English translation:specially modified
Entered by: Hari Damle

16:25 Jul 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 特殊の変性を施した
又特殊の変性を施した水溶性エポキシ樹脂あるいは自己乳化形エポキシ樹脂も使用できる。

From a patent on cement containing an epoxy resin. (The previously listed item is bisphenol-A type epoxy resin in O/W emulsion form)

First, I'm not sure whether 特殊 modifies 変性 (sounds odd to me) or 樹脂.
Second, I'm not sure whether 特殊の変性を施した modifies the first or both resins,
Third, what would be suitable for 変性? Modified? Altered? I hesitate to use 'denatured' as this usually refers to proteins, etc.

At the moment I'm working with "specially modified water soluble epoxy resin or self-emulsifying epoxy resin"
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
special / specially modified
Explanation:
"specially modified water soluble epoxy resin or self-emulsifying epoxy resin" sounds good.
Selected response from:

Hari Damle
India
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specially modifiedCary Strunk
4special / specially modified
Hari Damle


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special / specially modified


Explanation:
"specially modified water soluble epoxy resin or self-emulsifying epoxy resin" sounds good.

Hari Damle
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specially modified


Explanation:
"specially modified" does indeed appear to be correct. 「特殊」 modifies 「変性」.
I believe that 「特殊の変性を施した」 modifies only the first resin. Please see the references below.


    Reference: http://norplex-micarta.com/products/product-detail.php?page=...
    Reference: http://www.ulvac.co.jp/eng/information/news/2004/20040902.ht...
Cary Strunk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4