KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

シリル化処理無水ケイ酸

English translation: silanized silicic anhydride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:シリル化処理無水ケイ酸
English translation:silanized silicic anhydride
Entered by: Benjamin Barrett

00:31 Dec 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: シリル化処理無水ケイ酸
Ingredient of top coat nail polish
ynonaka
Japan
silanized silicic anhydride
Explanation:
Not sure, but it makes sense.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Barrett
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sililated silicic anhydride
Amir Freimann
3silane finished silicic anhydride
cinefil
3silanized silicic anhydrideBenjamin Barrett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
シリル化処理無水ケイ酸
silanized silicic anhydride


Explanation:
Not sure, but it makes sense.

Benjamin Barrett
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
シリル化処理無水ケイ酸
sililated silicic anhydride


Explanation:
しりるかざい【シリル化剤】
名○sililating agent(N)<有機化学>

むすいけいさん【無水ケイ酸】
名○silicic anhydride(N)<生物一般>
○silicic(acid)anhydride(N)<生物一般>

Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
17 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
シリル化処理無水ケイ酸
silane finished silicic anhydride


Explanation:
Just a guess.
Please refer URLs below


    Reference: http://www.silicone.jp/e/silane/index.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74