アルファスルホ脂肪酸エステル塩

English translation: salts of alpha-sulfo fatty acid esters

Japanese term or phrase:アルファスルホ脂肪酸エステル塩
English translation:salts of alpha-sulfo fatty acid esters
Entered by: Manako Ihaya

00:54 Jan 22, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Japanese term or phrase: アルファスルホ脂肪酸エステル塩
The abbreviation for this is α-SF, used as an environmentally friendly raw material for detergents. I think it's something like "alpha sulfonate fatty acid ester...." but I have no idea if I'm correct or not.
Manako Ihaya
United States
salt(s) of alpha sulfonated fatty acid ester(s)
Explanation:
Liquid detergent compositions comprising 【salts of alpha sulfonated fatty acid esters】 and anionic surfactants

http://www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US05616781
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Thank you cinefil-san and daisuke-san for suggesting "sulfo" instead of "sulfonated" and for Nakamura-san for adding "salt of" as I was indeed wondering where the salt went. I also found the statement, "Fatty acid methyl esters are sulfonated to form alpha-sulfo fatty acid esters" at http://www.cognis.com/framescout.html?/0B0b006Yj.html, which kind of solved the methyl question for me. Anyway, so I combined all the input from you and came up with my answer. Sorry I could not split the points.... Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4α-sulfo fatty acid ester
xxxjsl
1salt(s) of alpha sulfonated fatty acid ester(s)
Hidenori Nakamura
1α-sulfo fatty acid (methyl) ester
cinefil


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
α-sulfo fatty acid (methyl) ester


Explanation:
just a guess

α-sulfo fatty acid esterで検索すると必ず'methyl'がくっついた用例がヒットしました。


    Reference: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jsac/bunka/0203a.html#2
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "アルファスルホ脂肪酸エステル塩" is completely different from "アルファスルホ脂肪酸メチルエステル".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
α-sulfo fatty acid ester


Explanation:
"アルファスルホ脂肪酸エステル塩" (α-sulfo fatty acid ester) is completely different from "α-スルホ脂肪酸メチルエステル" (α-sulfo fatty acid methyl ester). Refer to the first link, and you will find this difference.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83X%83%8B%83z%8E%89%96b%8E_
    Reference: http://www.ise.chuo-u.ac.jp/TISE/pub/journal03/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
salt(s) of alpha sulfonated fatty acid ester(s)


Explanation:
Liquid detergent compositions comprising 【salts of alpha sulfonated fatty acid esters】 and anionic surfactants

http://www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US05616781


    Reference: http://www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US05616781
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you cinefil-san and daisuke-san for suggesting "sulfo" instead of "sulfonated" and for Nakamura-san for adding "salt of" as I was indeed wondering where the salt went. I also found the statement, "Fatty acid methyl esters are sulfonated to form alpha-sulfo fatty acid esters" at http://www.cognis.com/framescout.html?/0B0b006Yj.html, which kind of solved the methyl question for me. Anyway, so I combined all the input from you and came up with my answer. Sorry I could not split the points.... Thanks again!