KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

バナドモリブデン酸吸光光度法

English translation: vanadomolybdate absorption spectrometry


16:20 Dec 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Japanese term or phrase: バナドモリブデン酸吸光光度法
ヘルプ!これがわかれば今日はシメなんだけどなぁ。

contextはありません。表の中にでてきます(泣)。バナドモリブデンだけでもみつかれば助かります。

ちなみにこの方法を使ってリン(phosphorus)を検出します。
Mike Sekine
Japan
English translation:vanadomolybdate absorption spectrometry
Explanation:
バナドモリブデン酸 is definitely "vanadomolybdate"; the rest I'm not so sure about, Most English references just seem to refer to a "vanadomolybdate method" so perhaps that on its own is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-17 17:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just tried searching for vanadomolybdate+phosphorus on Google, and it looks like the most common terms are ¥"vanadomolybdate method¥" and ¥"vanadomolybdate colorimetric method¥". See http://www.google.com/search?q=vanadomolybdate+phosphorus
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You're DA Man, Phil. If I were a woman, I'd marry you for sure. :P

Thanks to you, cinefil!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vanadomolybdate absorption spectrometryPhilip Ronan
2 +1vanadic molybdic acid absorption photometry
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
バナドモリブデン酸吸光光度法
vanadic molybdic acid absorption photometry


Explanation:
just a guess
pls see url below.
吸光光度法 : absorption photometry●absorption spectroscopy
■vanadic {形} : バナジウムを含む
■vanadic acid : 《化》バナジン酸
■vanadic sulfate : バナジン硫酸塩{りゅうさんえん}
■vanadic sulfide : バナジウム硫化物{りゅうかぶつ}
all from Eijiro


    Reference: http://apps3.fao.org/jecfa/additive_specs/docs/t0368e/t0368e...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
5 hrs
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
バナドモリブデン酸吸光光度法
vanadomolybdate absorption spectrometry


Explanation:
バナドモリブデン酸 is definitely "vanadomolybdate"; the rest I'm not so sure about, Most English references just seem to refer to a "vanadomolybdate method" so perhaps that on its own is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-17 17:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just tried searching for vanadomolybdate+phosphorus on Google, and it looks like the most common terms are ¥"vanadomolybdate method¥" and ¥"vanadomolybdate colorimetric method¥". See http://www.google.com/search?q=vanadomolybdate+phosphorus


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're DA Man, Phil. If I were a woman, I'd marry you for sure. :P

Thanks to you, cinefil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan GEISINGER: I was looking for someone who'd say "[CHEM-NAME]+ absorption spectrometry"... this has got to be the best answer, I'm sure
4 hrs