KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

植物油脂肪酸ポリエチレングリコール混合物

English translation: Polyethylene glycol ester of vegetable oil fatty acids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:植物油脂肪酸ポリエチレングリコール混合物
English translation:Polyethylene glycol ester of vegetable oil fatty acids
Entered by: ynonaka

20:45 Oct 27, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 植物油脂肪酸ポリエチレングリコール混合物
Ingredient of an eyebrow pencil
ynonaka
Japan
Polyethylene glycol ester of vegetable oil fatty acids
Explanation:
Polyethylene glycol ester of vegetable oil fatty acids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-10-27 22:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polyethylene glycol
From: http://en.mimi.hu/beauty/polyethylene_glycol.html

Fatty acids:
http://www.rohmhaas.com/ionexchange/IP/fatty_acids.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-10-27 22:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polyethylene glycol ( PEG )is a family of long chain polymers attached to a glycerine backbone. PEGs are often reacted with fatty acids to make detergents that have thickening and foam stabilizing properties. When chemically combined with fatty acids from coconut oil, it makes detergents...
Form:http://sci-toys.com/ingredients/polyethylene_glycol.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-10-27 22:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polyethylene glycol ester of coconut oil fatty acids.
From: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compost of vegetable oil deriving fatty acid and polyethylene glycol
Nobuo Kawamura
4Polyethylene glycol ester of vegetable oil fatty acids
Valentina Matone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
植物油脂肪酸ポリエチレングリコール混合物
Polyethylene glycol ester of vegetable oil fatty acids


Explanation:
Polyethylene glycol ester of vegetable oil fatty acids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-10-27 22:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polyethylene glycol
From: http://en.mimi.hu/beauty/polyethylene_glycol.html

Fatty acids:
http://www.rohmhaas.com/ionexchange/IP/fatty_acids.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-10-27 22:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polyethylene glycol ( PEG )is a family of long chain polymers attached to a glycerine backbone. PEGs are often reacted with fatty acids to make detergents that have thickening and foam stabilizing properties. When chemically combined with fatty acids from coconut oil, it makes detergents...
Form:http://sci-toys.com/ingredients/polyethylene_glycol.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-10-27 22:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polyethylene glycol ester of coconut oil fatty acids.
From: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compost of vegetable oil deriving fatty acid and polyethylene glycol


Explanation:
植物油脂肪酸とポリエチレングリコールの混合物と理解いたしました

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriko Daikoku: As always, Noboru knows this sort of issue very well, and I agree with his interpretation.
6 hrs

neutral  Linda Turner: I realize that the word "compost" has a generic meaning of "mixture," but I'm not sure it's the proper term here. It's most often used as a gardening term for a mix of decaying organic matter (like grass clippings and manure) used to fertilize soil.
15 hrs