KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

答えてみセよ

English translation: Let's see how you answer it!

17:02 Dec 14, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 答えてみセよ
Dear ProZ members,

I have a little question about the use of the verb みセる.

A man is asking various questions to another person and finishes his sentence saying to him " 答えてみセよ!".

Can this be interpreted as a keigo version of 答えてみる, meaning "Try to answer!"?
Or is it just a normal use of the verb みセる, meaning "Show me your answer!"?

Thank you for your help!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:Let's see how you answer it!
Explanation:
It's more like something in between. Like Port City said, it implies a challenge, but there's no need to keep the "show" part. Actually, it would be better to omit it and compensate it in some other way. I've proposed one, I'm sure you can come up with another.
Also, is that correct that セ is katakana? If so, it's also accentual, so the speaker clearly challenges listener. Don't forget to convey it ;)
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Muraviova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for your precise answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Let's see how you answer it!
Aleksandra Muraviova
4Give me your answers
Yogender Vashist
3Show me your answers if you can
Port City


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Show me your answers if you can


Explanation:
Here, ~してみせる implies doing what precedes it (answering the questions) involves difficulty. It's like "show me your answers by all means" or "manage to show me your questions". Since it's a challenge, it could be translated as "Show me your answers if you can".

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's see how you answer it!


Explanation:
It's more like something in between. Like Port City said, it implies a challenge, but there's no need to keep the "show" part. Actually, it would be better to omit it and compensate it in some other way. I've proposed one, I'm sure you can come up with another.
Also, is that correct that セ is katakana? If so, it's also accentual, so the speaker clearly challenges listener. Don't forget to convey it ;)

Aleksandra Muraviova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Thanks for your precise answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjulmace
1 day 1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give me your answers


Explanation:
Literally it is show me your answers..but it should be give me your answers or answers me...

Yogender Vashist
India
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese