周囲に満ちた

English translation: Protected all around

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 周囲に満ちた
Dear ProZ members,

I'd like to have a confirmation about the use of 周囲, since what I find on Google doesn't make me feel sure enough.

A man just came back from the realm of the dead thanks to the protection of a divine sword, and a person tells him this:

剣の周囲に満ちた祈りの加護はお前をこの世界へと引き戻したのであろう
I suppose it's the divine protection that fills the whole sword that brought you back in this world.

My question is: is that 剣の周囲に満ちた only a way to say the divine protection is all over the sword or has it a more precise meaning?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:Protected all around
Explanation:
剣の周囲に満ちた may refer to the whole noun phrase (祈りの加護) rather than just 祈り. In which case this literally means"all the area around the sword is full of the protection of prayer ". i.e. anyone who wields the sword is protected by prayer.
Selected response from:

KIBco
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, this could be the correct one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Protected all around
KIBco
3poured in at the side
David Patrick


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poured in at the side


Explanation:
I think this is referring to the prayers that were made by the side of the sword to go into the sword.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Protected all around


Explanation:
剣の周囲に満ちた may refer to the whole noun phrase (祈りの加護) rather than just 祈り. In which case this literally means"all the area around the sword is full of the protection of prayer ". i.e. anyone who wields the sword is protected by prayer.

KIBco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, this could be the correct one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
56 mins

agree  Aleksandra Muraviova
59 mins

agree  xxxChrisso
1 day 4 hrs