KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

そう思う

English translation: aware of this

00:32 Dec 18, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: そう思う
Dear ProZ members,

I need some help with a sentence from a cartoon. Two organizations are fighting themselves, and a warrior from one of them barely comes out alive from a fight. A friend of him says he should be more careful, since the chief of their organization (彼女) would feel sad is some of her soldiers were to die in battle. The warrior then reply:

幼いころより彼女を見守るお前は特にそう思うのかもしれない
(You watched over her since she was a child, so maybe you are particularly aware of this.)

What about that そう思う? Is it correct to translate it as "aware"? What is the nuance in this case?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:aware of this
Explanation:
I like the working of "particularly aware of this" but instead of "maybe" I'd use "should be", i.e. "you should be particularly aware of this"
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you! ^^
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aware of this
David Patrick
3You think so (you are empathetic with her)
Port City


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You think so (you are empathetic with her)


Explanation:
I would simply translate it as "you think so". The nuance here is that the speaker thinks his friend is more empathetic with the chief than others are.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aware of this


Explanation:
I like the working of "particularly aware of this" but instead of "maybe" I'd use "should be", i.e. "you should be particularly aware of this"

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you! ^^