という

English translation: told

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: という
Dear ProZ members,

I have one of my stupid questions about trivial things no one else cares about. :P

In a sentence like this...

あの男から聞いたのだが、王の攻撃は直接魂に傷をつけるという

... is it possible to determine whether the という part only refers to あの男 or generally means "it is said that"?

What I mean is, are both of these interpretations possible?

1) I heard this from that man, he says that the king's blows hurt your soul directly.
2) I heard from that man that people say the king's blows hurt your soul directly.

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:told
Explanation:
Both interpretations 1) and 2) are certainly just "possible," but probably you should take the context into consideration if you try to be the most precise and specific about its interpretation. But it seems to me more likely that it only refers to あの男, as the original sentence can be rewritten as "あの男は言った。王の攻撃は直接魂に傷をつけると."

I would make it, for example: "That man told me that the king's blows directly ruin your soul."
Selected response from:

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very for your confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5says
Isely Mills
5told
Terry Sasayama


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
told


Explanation:
Both interpretations 1) and 2) are certainly just "possible," but probably you should take the context into consideration if you try to be the most precise and specific about its interpretation. But it seems to me more likely that it only refers to あの男, as the original sentence can be rewritten as "あの男は言った。王の攻撃は直接魂に傷をつけると."

I would make it, for example: "That man told me that the king's blows directly ruin your soul."

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Thank you very for your confirmation!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
says


Explanation:
It is important to look at the first part of the sentence

あの男から聞いたのだが、
It's (something) I heard from that man (but),

王の攻撃は直接魂に傷をつける という
he said that a king's blow directly injures the soul

If not for the first part which directly tells you who said the thing in question, you might be able to interpret the という differently, or maybe the context around this sentence would change the meaning slightly, but as is, I don't see any other way to translate this.

Isely Mills
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish