出ましたけど

English translation: though I did it already

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 出ましたけど
Dear ProZ members,

I was wondering if someone of you had some hint to give me about the meaning of the following sentence.

In a cartoon, a character is boasting about how good-looking and fascinating he his:
ほら、みんな!いい感じだろう

Then he starts posing in various ways while he's being photographed, and says:
どや!これで!これもんで!こんなんも!出ましたけど!

I don't understand what he means with 出ましたけど. Do you happen to have any idea?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:though I did it already
Explanation:
It really sounds more like でもしたけど. May be デモ as well if we are to interpret his sudden interruption as an aggressive statement against the praise directed at the title character.

While he could've been commenting on the appearance of that thing flying across the screen (I don't know what is it, but it might be the modern version of the photographer's camera, so it doesn't make sense for him to announce it, and I don't think it's one of those things that are valued in the universe so much), it doesn't look like he uses polite language at all. However, he might be addressing the viewers; does he have a history of doing that?
Anyway, I'm inclined towards it being でも rather than デマ, デモ, or 出ま. There's a slight pause before the した part, and the first syllable is stressed rather than the second (in ます stems ま is usually the stressed syllable), which, when coupled, might be a weak evidence that it isn't a single word.
Analyzing it with Audacity suggests that it's も, but lowering the tempo makes it sound more like ま. The imgur link is the spectrogram of a cut of the original recording, and the other link tells you a bit about interpreting it.

Now, for the translation part: as already stated, I'm inclined towards でも since it fits the context more. It is closely tied to his announcing the poses, and I'd say it's something along the lines of "Though I did this already!" The other possible meaning of でも doesn't fit the context well, so I guess this meaning is more likely than the others.

If you can post on Japanese imageboards, it might be worth it to try your luck with this question ("What did he say exactly?") there. Maybe you'll find some natives who have watched the show and know better than me. If all else fails, you might take it a step further and ask the studio/scriptwriter directly (they ought to have a site with public contacts for inquiries). It will definitely take a lot of time and you might never get the answer—or an answer, even—but opportunities exist for the taking.
Selected response from:

Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for all the time you spent for me. I'll see what I can do, maybe rethinking on it in a couple of days will help.

Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I can do this too!
Leyna
2 +1Look at this one!
Kayoko Kimura
1though I did it already
Sergey Lev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
でもしたけど
though I did it already


Explanation:
It really sounds more like でもしたけど. May be デモ as well if we are to interpret his sudden interruption as an aggressive statement against the praise directed at the title character.

While he could've been commenting on the appearance of that thing flying across the screen (I don't know what is it, but it might be the modern version of the photographer's camera, so it doesn't make sense for him to announce it, and I don't think it's one of those things that are valued in the universe so much), it doesn't look like he uses polite language at all. However, he might be addressing the viewers; does he have a history of doing that?
Anyway, I'm inclined towards it being でも rather than デマ, デモ, or 出ま. There's a slight pause before the した part, and the first syllable is stressed rather than the second (in ます stems ま is usually the stressed syllable), which, when coupled, might be a weak evidence that it isn't a single word.
Analyzing it with Audacity suggests that it's も, but lowering the tempo makes it sound more like ま. The imgur link is the spectrogram of a cut of the original recording, and the other link tells you a bit about interpreting it.

Now, for the translation part: as already stated, I'm inclined towards でも since it fits the context more. It is closely tied to his announcing the poses, and I'd say it's something along the lines of "Though I did this already!" The other possible meaning of でも doesn't fit the context well, so I guess this meaning is more likely than the others.

If you can post on Japanese imageboards, it might be worth it to try your luck with this question ("What did he say exactly?") there. Maybe you'll find some natives who have watched the show and know better than me. If all else fails, you might take it a step further and ask the studio/scriptwriter directly (they ought to have a site with public contacts for inquiries). It will definitely take a lot of time and you might never get the answer—or an answer, even—but opportunities exist for the taking.


    https://imgur.com/a/VqyL9
    https://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~krussll/phonetics/acoustic/spectrogram-sounds.html
Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you for all the time you spent for me. I'll see what I can do, maybe rethinking on it in a couple of days will help.

Thank you very much!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look at this one!


Explanation:
I think こんなんも!出ましたけど!should be combined. The person is searching for photos and found (出ました) one he is referring (こんなんも). けど is not really "but/though" in this case. It is similar to 出ましたよ!

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyna
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can do this too!


Explanation:
I agree that こんなんも出ますけど!are in fact connected, but it is probably meant to say,
こんなんも出きますけど! meaning, 'See, I can do this too", referring to his pose or how he looks while being photographed.

Example sentence(s):
  • 僕、こんなんも出きますよ。 すごいだろ。
  • テストの勉強を良く出きましたね。
Leyna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish